Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    41
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Opencockpit MCP segments wont fully display

    hi everyone,
    this is a worried one! i got my Opencockpits MCP panel yesterday, all looked good and it worked fine,

    this morning i went on it again and i have noticed some of the digits are not displaying the full number, the bottom line of the number is missing!

    has anyone had this problem and if so what has gone wrong?

    i use powered Hub and 5V Power supply so its not like its short of power, and as i said it worked fine for one day and the next day its started to play up!

    if anyone now whatís going on please let me know.

    Meny thanks
    Bas
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    seattle
    Posts
    147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Opencockpit MCP segments wont fully display

    Hello there, I would check that all the connectors in between the pc boards are seated properly. Probably just one common wire making all those segments not work.

    Andy

  3. Thanks Bassam45 thanked for this post
  4. #3
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Opencockpit MCP segments wont fully display

    Yes its definitely a common gnd linking the bottom segements of the display. As Andy said, try seating all the multipin connectors between the circuit boards. If that doesn't work it is likely a dry solder joint which will take more technical expertise to track down. It would also be unusual because OC thoroughly test their components prior to shipping and they pack it well (as you would have noticed). If its faulty you might need to take a short holiday to Spain

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  5. Thanks Bassam45 thanked for this post
  6. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    41
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Opencockpit MCP segments wont fully display

    Hi every,
    thanks you for all those replayed to my problem, I have checked it this morning and its not a connection problem, i also checked the resistors and they were working fine, I even changes the segments with new one and still same!!

    I donít really know what else should I check? it looks like it need to go back to Spain!

    Trust my luck I get the bad one !!

    well thank you all and if you come cross one let me know.

    Bas

Similar Threads

  1. Size of MCP 7 segments displays
    By mrmaster in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-06-2011, 12:40 PM
  2. Missing Display segments.
    By cesarfsim in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-02-2008, 02:44 PM
  3. PM EFIS just wont work on PFD/ND
    By Simran737 in forum Magenta Cockpits
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-28-2007, 10:21 AM
  4. PMRJ wont run now...
    By Tomlin in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-12-2007, 10:30 AM