Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Need help setting up second computor to give me more screens in cockpit

    I hope someone can please help me explain the procedure that I need to do to get the following done.
    (or maybe direct me to a place where I can read up on how to do the set-up.)

    I want to have more than one screen in my cockpit.

    Current system Graphix card allow 2 screens.
    -one is my main FSX screen.
    -second one is used for GPS and other 2d popups etc.

    Now I want to add another screen. I have another computor with a screen and want to use this for the display of a 2D popup of the overhead panel of the plane I am flying.
    As I understand I need to do the following

    1) have the two computors linked (how do I do that).
    2) have FSX loaded on the second computor.(fine with this one)
    3) have the plane loaded on second computor. (fine with this)

    Now If I have setup all the above, How do I get the second computor to load the pop-up of overhead panel to be displayed on its own screen.

    I start Computor 1 load the flight/plane etc.
    Do I then start 2nd computor and load fsx and the same plane and open the popup.
    Is this it? Will whatever I click on 2nd computor overhead be reflected on computor 1 that I now fly the plane with.

    Sorry for the long post. Any help will be appreciated

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie choffmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Germany, Hanau
    Posts
    231
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Need help setting up second computor to give me more screens in cockpit

    I think youre on the wrong track: If you have FSX running on 2 PCs, to have different pop-up windows of the aircraft you use, they will display not perfectly synchronously. To achieve this, you will have to link the 2 PCs via a network hub, set up a private network and use a software, that can transfer FSX data from one PC to the other and vice versa. Such a software is FSUIPC. You need to buy and install this on both PCs. Furthermore, you need a software showing the desired pop-ups. There are several on the market, for varying prices.
    Just my 2 cents.

    By the way: welcome to MyCockpit.org family. PLease feel free to ask and insist if you donīt get the right answers.

    Cheers
    Chris

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Need help setting up second computor to give me more screens in cockpit

    Thank you chris.

    It was an idea I was toying with but have decided to rather just buy another graphics card and rather have all on the one computor. All this linking seem a bit complicated for me. I have read alot of the posts here and actually saw one post here where the guy had 5 monitors on One computor so I think I will move that direction rather.

    Thank you however for taking the time to explain to me the process.

    Regards
    JB

Similar Threads

  1. Curved Screens vs. Flat Screens
    By jmig in forum Projector Solutions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-12-2010, 08:17 PM
  2. Give me some air
    By JWS in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-31-2009, 02:42 PM
  3. Ok Ok I Give In! But Need Help!
    By warvet in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 04-19-2008, 07:10 AM
  4. Glass Cockpit Display Setting via Offset
    By luker in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-12-2006, 03:27 AM