Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    156
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Help with panel bitmap size

    Hi all

    I am building a T shape MD 500 helicopter panel for my simpit and I plan to use a LCD mointor to display my gauges with a face plate and bezels over the top.

    My question is ,how do you make a bitmap to match the size of my monitor

    Regards

    Rhys

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Saskatchewan,Canada
    Posts
    255
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with panel bitmap size

    Check out a program calles FSPanel Studio. It allows you to take existing gauges from Fs and build your own panel.

    A very good and useful program.

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    156
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with panel bitmap size

    Thanks spitfire9
    Looked into panel studio but I only want to make one panel and can't see myself using it after that.
    I know how to enlarge and move gauges around a bitmap. all I am after really is knowing how to make a bitmap that is the same size as the monitor I am using


    Cheers

    Rhys

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with panel bitmap size

    Hello

    If you are refering to the actual background image, you will need to resize that image. I used to fly the DODO sim 206 and had all the gauges displayed on a seperate monitor but instead of a background image i simply used a black background. IIRC go into the panel.cfg and look under the main panel usually window00 look for Size_mm and increas or decrease as you need to match what you need. I beleive that is how i did it. I have FSPS which MD500 are you using? also check on the fourms over at Hover Control that is where i found the info on doing what you are asking.
    Mike G.

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    156
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with panel bitmap size

    Thanks Blackwidow
    I am building a MD500E model, here is a picture of the bezels I have had made. They will be attached to a face plate that will cover the monitor

    Cheers

    Rhys

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job Ronson2k9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    London, ON Canada
    Posts
    528
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help with panel bitmap size

    While he doesn't go into the detail of background image on the instrument panel. You may find this site quite useful. He's building a Bell 206 but many of the systems/controls are similar to that of the Hughes/MD.

    Bell 206 JetRanger Helicopter Simulator
    Up Up and away in my beautiful my beautiful - Amphibian

Similar Threads

  1. Panel cut to size
    By PlaneSim in forum CNC Discussion
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 05-02-2011, 05:55 AM
  2. Front view VC fixed bitmap
    By RobertVdb in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-20-2008, 07:41 AM
  3. 4.0.1 Bitmap values
    By imported_redman in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-27-2006, 06:35 PM
  4. Cant eliminate bitmap frame...
    By JAMES HOLT in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-24-2004, 04:37 AM
  5. GAIFR Install issue - BITMAP INITIALISED
    By Bill Padley in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-23-2004, 03:12 PM