Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict nax228's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Oslo
    Posts
    331
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Change SIOC server address?

    Hi
    On one of my PCs I run two networks. One for the cockpit computers and another one to internet.
    My SIOC installed on this PC states it's address is 192.168.1.103. This is the wireless network that goes i use for internet. I need to get the SIOC server to the address 10.10.10.1 wich is the address for PC1 in the cockpitnetwork.

    Is this possible? I can only find port settings regarding server in the ini file.

  2. #2
    Programmer



    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    158
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Change SIOC server address?

    Quote Originally Posted by nax228 View Post
    Hi
    On one of my PCs I run two networks. One for the cockpit computers and another one to internet.
    My SIOC installed on this PC states it's address is 192.168.1.103. This is the wireless network that goes i use for internet. I need to get the SIOC server to the address 10.10.10.1 wich is the address for PC1 in the cockpitnetwork.

    Is this possible? I can only find port settings regarding server in the ini file.
    Unless SIOC requested from the host OS to bind the socket on that specific IP address (which I'm pretty sure is not the case), the socket will be accessable at any IP address that leads to the computer. It's best to simply try to connect to it through 10.10.10.1 and it will probably work.

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict nax228's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Oslo
    Posts
    331
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Change SIOC server address?

    I will do... stupid of me to not even try, but google and read it for an hour
    well well

Similar Threads

  1. SIOC server and clients
    By nax228 in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-15-2011, 10:03 AM
  2. Read sioc server offset
    By verticallimit in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-09-2010, 07:08 PM
  3. Change server to Client?l
    By props in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-12-2009, 12:14 AM
  4. Server address
    By Bob Reed in forum MyCockpit Online Flying Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-11-2007, 01:55 PM