Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FI_ELECFLAGS Location?

    Hi Nico,

    Please could you tell me which file (txt) contains the variable FI_ELECFLAGS? I'm trying to get the HF Rradio to work but I need that variable. I've searched around a bit and not found it yet.

    Jack

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,198
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FI_ELECFLAGS Location?

    Hi Jack,
    The file 2.6_HFRadioLeft.txt is still from the 'FSCONV age' ... The prefix FI_ meant FSUIPC Input variable.

    You can make it work in the 'lekseecon world' by changing FI_ELECFLAGS by v706
    See section 2.8 of the lekseecon Manual. Var 706 contains the information about the electrics panel. Bit 8 is the left bus off light.

    So your program should read:
    Code:
            C1 = TESTBIT v706 8     // left bus light off
    and declare somewhere
    Code:
    Var 706 Static
    regards,
    Nico

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FI_ELECFLAGS Location?

    Hi Nico,

    Thank you very much. I have corrected that and the script has compiled. I will test later =).

    BTW; another question. I see you have the Displays Card & 7 Segment Displays. The Opencockpits manual tells you to connect the "decimal point" dot of each display to an output on the MASTER Card. Is this correct? I have tested with a multimeter and the "decimal" of the 7-Segment display is receiving 2.33 Amps! Isn't this waaaay too high?

    The manual states that the DP is receiving a pulsed output but surely it is continous if it is coming from the master card?

    Jack =)

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,198
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FI_ELECFLAGS Location?

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing 747 Flyer View Post
    The Opencockpits manual tells you to connect the "decimal point" dot of each display to an output on the MASTER Card. Is this correct?
    Yes, and for the DP there is even no need to put a resistor in series.

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing 747 Flyer View Post
    I have tested with a multimeter and the "decimal" of the 7-Segment display is receiving 2.33 Amps! Isn't this waaaay too high?
    I doubt that your measurement is correct. An output cannot provide more then 40 mille amps...

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing 747 Flyer View Post
    The manual states that the DP is receiving a pulsed output but surely it is continous if it is coming from the master card?
    The DP (and other segments of a Display2 card) is receving pulsed current by opening and closing the gate to the ground line. So, even with a continuous voltage (of 5V) at the output line there will only flow current at the times the ground is connected. So yes, it is pulsed.


    You better trust the Manuals, they are with us for quite a long time

    Nico
    Last edited by kiek; 12-26-2010 at 04:57 AM.

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FI_ELECFLAGS Location?

    Hi Nico,

    Thanks for your reply. I have now connected the DP and all is working =D.

    However, as usual with me, I'm having problems. Sorry!

    Basically, I have a six-digit 7-Segment display unit ordered from Opencockpits (I appreciate the HF Display only has 5 -That's why I'm ignoring the last digit).

    My script is literally the HFRadioLeft Script including that small modification you mentioned.

    I'm not sure if I've correctly setup the "digit" part of the script though.

    Code:
    Var 7391 name D_HFLFreq Link IOCARD_DISPLAY Digit 0 Numbers 6   
    Var 7009 name O_HFLDP Link IOCARD_OUT Device 1 Output 17
    I know the DP declartion is correct (definitely output 17). How do I test the digits though? In controlador.exe there is only an option to turn ALL or NONE on, I cannot control individual digits.

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FI_ELECFLAGS Location?

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing 747 Flyer View Post
    I know the DP declartion is correct (definitely output 17). How do I test the digits though? In controlador.exe there is only an option to turn ALL or NONE on, I cannot control individual digits.
    Jack

    The controlador screen shows you IN/DPLAY on the left for you to choose the output number and DIGIT (0-9) on the right for you to choose the number that you wish to display

    It is all there

    David

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FI_ELECFLAGS Location?

    Hi david,

    I too thought exactly that, but it doesn't work for me. NONE of the numbers between 11 and 55 activate a display. It is only when I get to number 56 and click "on" that ALL the digits immediately lgiht up with the number 8. I thought you chose the individual digit with N/DPLAY, and then chose the number to display using the DIGIT option. Doesn't work for me =(.

  8. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FI_ELECFLAGS Location?

    Jack

    That rings a bell with me but I do not recall the fix. The important thing is that presumably when you write a value to a display within SIOC then the digit lights up?
    I assume you have the display card jumper on the correct pins?

    Regards

    David

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,198
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FI_ELECFLAGS Location?

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing 747 Flyer View Post
    NONE of the numbers between 11 and 55 activate a display. .
    ?
    The Digits of the first Display2 card at the first Mastercard are numbered 0 to 15 ... (Outputs start at 11 ...)
    Please consult the documentation first.
    So try again, i'd say.
    Regards,
    Nico

  10. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FI_ELECFLAGS Location?

    Hi everyone,

    Just to say all is working, I have tried the Display with Nico's script and it works fantastically with the LDS767!!!

    Thank you,

    Jack

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Project Magenta's location?
    By HondaCop in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-24-2009, 12:15 PM
  2. Location of all FS9 files
    By davek in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 (FS9)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-25-2009, 10:33 AM
  3. Best location for bass shaker
    By jmig in forum Cockpit Sounds
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-17-2008, 03:23 AM