Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Stepper Board

  1. #1
    Have CNC-----will build.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Leesburg, Florida
    Posts
    203
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Stepper Board

    I am looking for the layout for the stepper board. I have downloaded the one from the FSBUS site several times and keep getting "not a valid layout file". I can not find a valid copy anywhere. Thank you in advance.

    Milt

  2. #2
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Stepper Board

    Hello Milt,

    If you download the file at this link you get a working one. i've just test this one and its ok.

    Regards Bas

  3. #3
    Have CNC-----will build.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Leesburg, Florida
    Posts
    203
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Stepper Board

    Thanks for the help, but that one is doing the same thing, I unzip the file, go to Sprint Layout and try to open the file and get the same message. But thanks anyway, it was a try.

    Milt

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    227
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Stepper Board

    Quote Originally Posted by mondo50m View Post
    Thanks for the help, but that one is doing the same thing, I unzip the file, go to Sprint Layout and try to open the file and get the same message. But thanks anyway, it was a try.

    Milt
    It's a Sprint layout 5.0. file.
    Maybe that's the problem.


    Best regards
    Jan Geurtsen

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    433
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Stepper Board

    Hey Milt,

    Let me know if you want the stepper board version using DIN and not SMD components.
    I redesigned the SMD board myself to take all non-SMD components.

    David

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Stepper Board

    Why dont you guys, use a mixed Fsbus and open cockpit setup--those two can live in piece with each other and you will be able to overcome the problematic parts of Fsbus ,instead fighting the beast

    Life can be so much easyer

  7. #7
    Have CNC-----will build.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Leesburg, Florida
    Posts
    203
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Stepper Board

    Ribid....I would love to get that.
    Jan737....I have version 4.0 and the upgrade is not free, its another whole program at anther 70 dollars.
    Yoss...That sounds like a good idea, but the shipping to the U.S. is more than the boards themselvs.

    Thanks everbody for your efforts,

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    227
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Stepper Board

    Quote Originally Posted by mondo50m View Post
    Ribid....I would love to get that.
    Jan737....I have version 4.0 and the upgrade is not free, its another whole program at anther 70 dollars.
    Yoss...That sounds like a good idea, but the shipping to the U.S. is more than the boards themselvs.

    Thanks everbody for your efforts,
    There is a free sprintlayout 5.0 viewer avalable at:
    http://www.abacom-online.de/uk/html/sprint-layout.html

    Best regards
    Jan Geurtsen

  9. #9
    Have CNC-----will build.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Leesburg, Florida
    Posts
    203
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Stepper Board

    Got the 5.0 viewer...
    That did the trick. Thanks!!
    Last edited by mondo50m; 12-22-2010 at 05:20 PM. Reason: did it wrong

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    433
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Stepper Board

    I'll send it to you this afternoon after work.

    David

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. how interfacing servos and stepper motors ??
    By 360kal in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-26-2010, 01:15 AM
  2. Opencockpits USB Stepper card
    By JCosta in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-20-2009, 12:26 PM
  3. Stepper Motors
    By mach7 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-23-2009, 11:46 AM
  4. Stepper Cards Zero Position
    By Tripacer in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-04-2009, 06:25 AM
  5. which Stepper motor?
    By bindook in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-05-2007, 11:10 PM