Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Moving the levers are too heavy?

    Hello,

    I heard that the movement of the levers are to heavy, cause of the motorisation.
    Will you work on this problem in the future?

    Beside this, your product ist great.
    Regards
    Jan
    Visit my project on Facebook and become a fan www.facebook.de/homecockpit

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict nax228's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Oslo
    Posts
    331
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Moving the levers are too heavy?

    ?

    Mine is to heavy to true actually
    My TQ is from Rev-Sim, but they showed me how to make it looser in Lelystad.
    Is the TQ you mention a Rev-Sim TQ to?

    I suspect this post really was meant as a PM?

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Moving the levers are too heavy?

    Thats good - I will check this!

    btw you have a great project!
    Could tell me more about your rails solutions.

    Jan
    Visit my project on Facebook and become a fan www.facebook.de/homecockpit

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Moving the levers are too heavy?

    Hey NAX,

    will you tell me the trick how to make it looser?
    Withe geared motors this should be impossible, or?

    Jan
    Visit my project on Facebook and become a fan www.facebook.de/homecockpit

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict nax228's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Oslo
    Posts
    331
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Moving the levers are too heavy?

    All components is mounted on one axle. On each end you find a 22mm nut. Theese you can loosen up just a notch. Please tell Oral before doing it and say you were told by me.... one of the oslo-guys, then he understand.

    If youre kind to ask about the railsystem in my buildpost, I will answer and put out some pics and plans.

Similar Threads

  1. 737 Throttle levers
    By Steve A in forum Westozy's Mechanical Engineering
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 07-17-2014, 11:15 AM
  2. Throttle levers
    By castle in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-11-2010, 01:59 PM
  3. Throttle Levers
    By AlexJ in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-25-2010, 08:57 AM
  4. Throttle levers
    By Jordan Farmer in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-14-2009, 12:49 PM
  5. Two levers, four engines.
    By Gnorfie in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-16-2007, 05:34 PM