Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question Autoland with CDU?

    Hi..

    when i try to Autoland with the cdu that i just trying to learn it will
    try to land to far in at runway and to high altitude?
    someone who know why? i have glideslope and localizer locked...
    and in PFD it also says "No Autoland"

    i asked project magenta but no answer.. i hope someone here know why?

    regards: Tommy

  2. #2
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    490
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autoland with CDU?

    Tommy,

    Did you read the manuals on PM site? No use asking PM things that are explained there.
    You should have both your radio's tuned to the ILS frequency and engage the second A/P (usually CMD B) after glideslope capture.
    Maybe approach speed too high?

    Try again and let us know.

    JWS

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autoland with CDU?

    Thank u very much JWS... i just have time to try once and it seem to work... but should it be like this?? or is it just a solution?
    i have another problem to... maybye you know... somethimes i got error when i delete a leg and the cdu shut downs?? any solution?

    anyway... thanks for this....

    //Tommy

  4. #4
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    490
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autoland with CDU?

    Don't know what build you use. There have been problems with the route building for some time, but I thought the latest build took care of them (or at least most of them). This "deleting-a-leg" issue sounds new to me, but you better check again and contact PM support.

    Regards,

    JWS

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autoland with CDU?

    Quote Originally Posted by Tarzan737 View Post
    ... but should it be like this??
    Yes, both NAVs need to be tuned to the ILS and both autopilots engaged - just like in real life.

    You can change the autoland flare settings in the config settings if needed too.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  6. #6
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    490
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autoland with CDU?

    Quote Originally Posted by Tarzan737 View Post
    Hi..

    when i try to Autoland with the cdu that i just trying to learn it will
    try to land to far in at runway and to high altitude?
    regards: Tommy

    Tommy,

    Too high?? Hmmm..did you use real weather and if so, did you set your altimeter to the correct local QNH before approach & landing?
    Just a thought.

    JWS

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autoland with CDU?

    Doesn't autoland use radio altitudes? Even though the wrong altimeter setting would screw things up.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  8. #8
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    490
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autoland with CDU?

    It does, but you never know.

    JWS

Similar Threads

  1. No autoland on 747
    By GSalden in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-13-2007, 06:38 AM
  2. No autoland
    By npbosch in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-10-2007, 09:29 AM
  3. Autoland Problem
    By rob747 in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-04-2007, 03:04 PM
  4. Autoland with PM 737
    By Hans Krohn in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-12-2007, 03:54 AM
  5. Re: Autoland Problems
    By Enrico Schiratti in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-14-2006, 11:00 AM