Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job Nick1150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    766
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    My PFD air speed display resets....

    Hi,

    It happened twice, and I know that most probably it is something in my setup or something that has to do with my flight plans settings, but I do not know how to fix this, so here it goes...

    Both times it happened after or before (I am onot sure) the last STAR of the flight plan, when the ATC gave me a specific HDG and left LNAV/VNAV to HDG mode. After that my PFD airspeed display resets to zero (30 knots to be more specific) and the A/T doesnot operate and does not listen any speed I input.

    After the usual approach procedures, when the aircraft is on final the airspeed display comes back again to the real speed.

    Note: During all this, all other information including the altitude tape work perfectly.

    Any idea ?

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: My PFD air speed display resets....

    Just guess

    Are you engaging pitot heating?
    You should do that
    Otherwice pitot tubes freezing and wierd speed anhd altitude values displayed
    Whe you are low again on approach- -temperature raising , the pitot not blocked by ice anymore and all cames to normal
    This phenomina is simulated

  3. Thanks Nick1150 thanked for this post
  4. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job Nick1150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    766
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: My PFD air speed display resets....

    If this is true, I am amazed !!!

    In fact I do not engage pilot heating, but really could this be true ?

    Just asking...

  5. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: My PFD air speed display resets....

    Thats what happends in real life ,Nick

    I have somewhere Discovery channel video abot B767 crached in the see , at night , becouse the ground crew forgot to remove the maskentapes from pitot tubes
    The perfectly operational aircraft with expierienced crew crached only becouse they lost their altitude and speed indications by night over the see

    Real storry with many lives lost

  6. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job Nick1150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    766
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: My PFD air speed display resets....

    Thanks yoss,

    I will try it and let you know

  7. #6
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sao Paulo - Brazil
    Posts
    20
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: My PFD air speed display resets....

    Quote Originally Posted by Nick1150 View Post
    If this is true, I am amazed !!!

    In fact I do not engage pilot heating, but really could this be true ?

    Just asking...
    You should always engage probe heat on ( pitots heat), just after starting both engines . The sequence before initiating taxi is eng gen on , probe heat on , eng start switches cont , apu off , recall, flaps 5 .

  8. Thanks Nick1150 thanked for this post
  9. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job Nick1150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    766
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: My PFD air speed display resets....

    Thanks for the response,

    Actually I do not have an overhead yet, but I have an 11 switch panel located on my pedestal box instead connected with a Leo Bodnard card for that reason. All switches are assigned mainly for the lighting panel and autostart, shutdown of both engines plus generators a and b....



    Unfortunately the switches are all occupied, I will have to exchange a switch with pilot heat on/off, until I add more switches in this panel.

    Thanks,

  10. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    71
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: My PFD air speed display resets....

    I have the very same symptoms in the B737 PM PFD - Speed suddenly goes to zero (30) and after 30 sec it is back to normal again.
    This happens on 1-2 hr flights randomly - mostly only once per flight.
    All anti-icing and probe heat is on, so that is not the problem.

    Full Magenta suit incl. pmSystems - build 480.

    Bjorn

  11. #9
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: My PFD air speed display resets....

    Quote Originally Posted by saabpilot View Post
    I have the very same symptoms in the B737 PM PFD - Speed suddenly goes to zero (30) and after 30 sec it is back to normal again.
    This happens on 1-2 hr flights randomly - mostly only once per flight.
    All anti-icing and probe heat is on, so that is not the problem.

    Full Magenta suit incl. pmSystems - build 480.

    Bjorn
    Hi

    It is the only reason when the Speed tape fails.
    Just check it is in FS really set to ON, may be pmSystems doesn't switch it correct in FS to ON.
    Regards
    Thomas

  12. #10
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sao Paulo - Brazil
    Posts
    20
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: My PFD air speed display resets....

    Quote Originally Posted by saabpilot View Post
    I have the very same symptoms in the B737 PM PFD - Speed suddenly goes to zero (30) and after 30 sec it is back to normal again.
    This happens on 1-2 hr flights randomly - mostly only once per flight.
    All anti-icing and probe heat is on, so that is not the problem.

    Full Magenta suit incl. pmSystems - build 480.

    Bjorn
    Try one thing: set OAT to 25 a 30 degrees Centigrades before takeoff . Im saying this because this was happening in an friend of mine A320 simulator and work out.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Look Left/Right Resets Eyepoint...
    By ryanf in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 10 (FSX)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-07-2010, 03:46 PM
  2. Speed up fs9
    By Jake 747 400 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-19-2009, 03:47 AM
  3. RE: Run away AT/MCP speed
    By JAMES WEBSTER in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-13-2006, 11:20 AM
  4. RE: Run away AT/MCP speed
    By Randy Eskow in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-30-2006, 01:25 PM
  5. Run away AT/MCP speed
    By Randy Eskow in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-29-2006, 11:05 PM