Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    atlanta
    Posts
    25
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ATI 5870 at Full Screen 3 Monitors

    I just started using ATI 5870. Only problem I have with a 3 monitor setup is in full screen. In full screen I get a clone of the virtual cockpit on each monitor. The only way I can use it is to alt-enter out of full screen and then stretch that across all three monitors, then I end up with the tool bar at the bottom and the menu tabs at the top. Does anyone have a work around for this in order to use the full screen across all 3 monitors. I do have them grouped 3X1 and using Win 7 64 bit. Also is there a way to zoom below the 30% limit to get a better view of the cockpit along with the outside?

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ATI 5870 at Full Screen 3 Monitors

    What display resolution are you using in FS? Is it the same as what you are running in Win7?
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    atlanta
    Posts
    25
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ATI 5870 at Full Screen 3 Monitors

    Yes the desktop is set at 1900X1200, but when I group the 3 monitors using catalyst for the ATI 5870 it changes the resulotion to 5760X1200. However the resolution is 1900X1200 remains in FSX. I can zoom out up to 30% but the cockpit is so large that I cannot see outside and intruments at the same time. My biggest problem is I can not use full sreen as it locates in all 3 monitors as a clones. I have to alt enter and then stretch the screen to all 3 monitors but the that leaves the tool bar at bottom and a large border at the top with the FSA menu buttons. I have seen FSX on youtube using the ATI 5870 and it seems they all are able to use full screen without the top and bottom tool bars. How is full srcreen for you?

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ATI 5870 at Full Screen 3 Monitors

    Quote Originally Posted by Stevsky View Post
    Yes the desktop is set at 1900X1200, but when I group the 3 monitors using catalyst for the ATI 5870 it changes the resulotion to 5760X1200.
    If your desktop resolution is 5760x1200 on your desktop (which sounds correct) then you need to select the same 5760x1200 resolution within the FSX display settings.
    I have a TH2Go not an ATI - but I need to have the resolutions set the same on the desktop and in FSX in order for things to work.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    atlanta
    Posts
    25
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ATI 5870 at Full Screen 3 Monitors

    FSX doesn't show that resolution availabe?

  6. #6
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    18
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ATI 5870 at Full Screen 3 Monitors

    Hi,
    I have the exact problem/situation/hardware as the original poster, any solutions? Also how about removing the bezel from each scree? how is that done?

    Thanks
    -Mehdi
    Mehdi

Similar Threads

  1. cant see CDU/MCP in FS full screen
    By Tarzan737 in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-20-2010, 09:18 AM
  2. Different Screen sizes, different resolutions, TH2Go, full screen mode.
    By Tony Hill in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-20-2010, 12:27 PM
  3. GPS on second Screen in full screen mode ??
    By ibennett in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-04-2010, 02:29 PM
  4. FSX In full screen mode or not
    By Air Canada in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-10-2009, 08:57 PM
  5. Full screen CDU
    By Jackpilot in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-04-2008, 11:40 PM