Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    25
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Outputs doesn't seem to be right - opencockpits iocards

    Hi everybody!

    I have just started on building my first cockpit. I'm going to use opencockpits IOcards and instruments (will build everything to save money) and simworld's MIP.

    I've just started to play around with SIOC and OC mastercard and usbexpansion card.

    I manage to make the landning gear annunciator to work and a 3way switch to work as landing gear level. The only thing I'm wondering about now is the outputs doesn't seem to be right?

    I have connected the mastercard to an USBexpansioncard and from the mastercard I use OC's outputcards via 40pins flatcable.
    Every output is numbered on the outputcard so I took all gnd cables to the ground output and the rest + cables to one output each.. all in a row.

    When I connect it to the computer and ran contrlabor to try it out outputs is not right at all.. I connected the leds to outputs 11-16 and when I try to illuminate them throu controlabor the outputs is like 11,13,14,18,19,24.. Im not sure it was exactly those numbers but you get the point.. Should it be like is or am I doing anything wrong?

    Thanks in advance,
    Anders

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Outputs doesn't seem to be right - opencockpits iocards

    Hi Anders,

    Check this page to see if it matches what you are experiencing:

    http://personales.ya.com/micabina737.../hard/numi.htm

    Cheers
    Mike

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,198
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Outputs doesn't seem to be right - opencockpits iocards

    Quote Originally Posted by archen View Post
    am I doing anything wrong?
    Yes, you are doing something wrong indeed: you have not studied the documentation
    Note there is a difference between physical numbering and logical numbering. See the thread posted already by mpl330.

    regards,
    Nico

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    25
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Outputs doesn't seem to be right - opencockpits iocards

    Hi!

    I switched the output and inputcard (cant see any difference between them???) and used a multimeter to find out which pin was GND and I found out that the input and output cards ain't the same.. I used the inputcard by misstake and thats why the outputnumbers wasn't right. After I switched cards everything seems to be OK!

    One more questition thouh.. To connect the mastercard to the usbextensioncard I have now just connected the two db25 connectors togather (not using an parallell cable).. It seems to work with output.. Can I do like that or do I really need an parallellcable to connect them to each other?

    Thanks for helping me guys! Appriciate any help I can get.

    Like this:


    /Anders

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,198
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Outputs doesn't seem to be right - opencockpits iocards

    Hi,

    The difference is described in the documentation ...

    Here the info at my site about the bi-sexual break out boxes: http://www.lekseecon.nl/iocards.html#breakout

    yes, you can connect them directly (without a cable)

    regards,
    Nico

  6. Thanks archen thanked for this post
  7. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    25
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Outputs doesn't seem to be right - opencockpits iocards

    That makes sense! Thanks for the link!

    regards,
    Anders

Similar Threads

  1. Maximum current demand at outputs OpenCockpits Mastercard
    By bstikkel in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-17-2010, 06:10 PM
  2. Opencockpits USB outputs...external power source
    By Polmer in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-21-2009, 10:23 PM
  3. Outputs to CDU
    By Bill in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-06-2008, 11:16 AM
  4. Outputs Needed
    By 767300 in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-17-2008, 04:50 PM