Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job Nick1150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    766
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Which B737 aircraft do you use with PM & FS9 ?

    I am having some issues with PMDG and PM. I will most probably short them out with the help of Bob Scott's patch but I was wondering, which aircraft do you use with PM ?

    Thannks,

    Nick

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    71
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Which B737 aircraft do you use with PM & FS9 ?

    Used to fly with PMDG 737, but that one has a trim problem - e.g. the trim settings mismatch gravely with TopCat, the CDU and the 737 trim gauge.
    Switched to POSKY 737 which have a far better airfile and correct trim.
    I believe PMDG COG is off from normal value, this has not been corrected in the flight model since they aimed towards the "desktop pilots".

  3. #3
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    490
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Which B737 aircraft do you use with PM & FS9 ?

    737-300, default 737-400, Posky 700 & 800.

    JWS

  4. #4
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Leiden, The Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Which B737 aircraft do you use with PM & FS9 ?

    Hello
    I tried these all.
    But runing into a problems.
    The fuel is only taken from the left wing fueltank. The one on the right keeps the value since i started the sim.

    Thanks in advance.
    Ariaan

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    511
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Which B737 aircraft do you use with PM & FS9 ?

    Are you running the APU and it takes fuel from the left tank first? If so, I think there is a fix for it in FSUIPC and I know that TSR Autobrake has a fix to help with this. What you do in the mean time (after turning the APU off) is turn off the left tank pumps, select crossfeed and it'll draw from the right tank, then turn the left tank pumps back on when the values start to match up between both tanks.

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Leiden, The Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Which B737 aircraft do you use with PM & FS9 ?

    I have both engines running idle. APU is off. I switched the left of and then it starts taking fuel from the center. (pumps off)...
    I'm using the default posky700. Do I have to remove gauges?
    btw the same happens with the FSX default 737.

    Ariaan

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    71
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Which aircraft do you use with PM ?

    Some "setting" in FS9/FSX must cause this, not PM or the aircraft.
    Start FS with the default Cessna - set generators/fuel pumps ON
    Change aircraft to OPENSKY and see if it helped.
    You need all fuel pumps ON except the center tank plus, of course, electric power.

    Normally the APU draws fuel from LEFT WING.

    TSR has a (freeware) where you can set the fuel rate for the APU.
    TSR Autobrake Pro (payware) does NOT change the fuel behaviour - only gives you an autobrake with regard to runway condition. (plus some extra a/b features).

    Bjorn

  8. #8
    10+ Posting Member gandofalcon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Which B737 aircraft do you use with PM & FS9 ?

    PMDG,WILCO,POSKY...........

  9. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    511
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Which B737 aircraft do you use with PM & FS9 ?

    Actually, TSR Boeing 737-NG (all a part of the TSR package which has Autobrake Pro) has two parts that deal with Fuel. The DBS/Fuel Tab which has the APU Fuel Consumption Settings for the selected tank and percentage amounts for that coming from Center or Left tank. Also, the Settings I tab has the "No APU/Refill/Tank Leak" check box. Although, this might not be what you need, they're there to explore.

    Edit: This is from the TSR manual:

    It controls the Fuel consumption of the APU for 737, depending of the Fuel Tank selection for the APU. The APU can use fuel from Center tank or Left main tank.
    If left Center pump is ON the APU consume fuel from the Center tank, else the left Main tank is used.
    In any case the APU can only consume fuel if NO engine consume fuel from the selected Tank, to don't bother the engines consume.
    With the slider you can control the consumption for the selected Tanks, left Main or Center Tank.

  10. #10
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Leiden, The Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Which aircraft do you use with PM ?

    Quote Originally Posted by saabpilot View Post
    Some "setting" in FS9/FSX must cause this, not PM or the aircraft.
    Start FS with the default Cessna - set generators/fuel pumps ON
    Change aircraft to OPENSKY and see if it helped.
    You need all fuel pumps ON except the center tank plus, of course, electric power.

    Normally the APU draws fuel from LEFT WING.

    TSR has a (freeware) where you can set the fuel rate for the APU.
    TSR Autobrake Pro (payware) does NOT change the fuel behaviour - only gives you an autobrake with regard to runway condition. (plus some extra a/b features).

    Bjorn
    Hi Bjorn,

    Thanks for your answer.
    I found the problem.
    I changed from FS9 to FSX but still used the "old" PMsystems Logics witch I had modified.
    Changing to the newest version solved the problem.

    Thanks Ariaan.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. New aircraft
    By Joe Cygan in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-13-2010, 01:28 PM
  2. Which Aircraft
    By flyfrank in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-21-2008, 01:38 PM
  3. Aircraft ZFW
    By PaulEMB in forum Instructor Station
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-11-2008, 09:53 AM
  4. FSX 737 aircraft
    By super80 in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-13-2007, 09:47 AM
  5. Embraer aircraft
    By ekezz in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-08-2007, 09:30 PM