Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: PM rCDU talk...

  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job Nick1150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    766
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    PM rCDU talk...

    So I intalled the rCDU on my server and it runs on the right part of my CDU bay screen. Works fine...

    Can you guys please tell me how do you use your Project Magenta rCDU in your cockpit ?

    I would like to know how the real rCDU works, cause I really do not know.

    Please note that I do not have a second CDU hardware unit yet... My primary CDU is Engravity. So I would like to know if it's worth the money to get a second one (possibly used).

    Thanks


  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PM rCDU talk...

    Either CDU can be used to make changes, they talk to the same FMC's

    According to the Boeing FCOM, during takeoff the pilot flying has his CDU on the TAKEOFF REF page, the pilot monitoring on the LEGS page.

  3. Thanks Nick1150 thanked for this post
  4. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job Nick1150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    766
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PM rCDU talk...

    Thanks Sean

    Very ineteresting indeed

    I just talked with a very good friend of mine, ex Boeing 737NG pilot, and former A320 pilot for 5 years now. He told me the same as Sean. He also added, that in real B737NG there is an option where both CDUs display the same, something like a mirror, but only the one whose F/D is on (master) can enter values.

    Unfortunately he does not remember how to do that.

    It would be nice to make the dummy CDU mirrored with the Engravity CDU screen. Is this doable ?

  5. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PM rCDU talk...

    Hi Nick

    When you say 'dummy' CDU, do you mean a 2nd Engravity (or other) CDU working with PM rCDU? If that's the case, then I'm pretty sure the 2 CDU's will work pretty much like the real deal. You should be able to use either CDU to enter data. The changes will be reflected in the other CDU.

    From the FCOM...

    Two identical, independent CDUs provide the means for the flight crew to
    communicate with the FMC. The crew may enter data into the FMC using either
    CDU, although simultaneous entries should be avoided. The same FMC data and
    computations are available on both CDUs; however, each pilot has control over
    what is displayed on an individual CDU.

  6. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie choffmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Germany, Hanau
    Posts
    231
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PM rCDU talk...

    Hello Nick,

    the FMCs serve both CDUs in the 737NG, both CDUs work independently, entries can be done from either one. The computations are done by two Computers, which will compare the values and evaluate them for plausibility. The primary intention behind the two FMCs and two CDUs is the redundancy which is required legally. Of course, itīs more convenient two have one unit for each pilot, too. AFAIK, even three CDUs must be installed when doing ETOPs flights. So, if you want to cross the atlantic, your 737NG should have a third unit installed (on the Overhead).
    With PM, AFAIK, the rCDU is dependent of the left one. Although you can enter values on either unit, both will be computed by the left CDU program. This however does not severely bias the reality factor of your sim.
    For us homecockpit builders, itīs just very nice to have two separate units, so you can feed the CDU or read different pages in-flight as PM while (hopefully) your PF is taking care of the primary goals (i.e. fly the damn thing). Thatīs why Boeing recommends setting different pages on the left and right CDU during each flight phase in their FCOM. The FCTM also offers more suggestions on that topic.

    Cheers
    Chris
    Last edited by choffmann; 12-04-2010 at 04:40 PM. Reason: clarification

  7. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job Nick1150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    766
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PM rCDU talk...

    Thanks to all for the info

    I will let you know

  8. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job Nick1150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    766
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PM rCDU talk...

    Hi to all,

    So I have purchased a second used FE CDU and it's on its way to my place.

    Is there any tutorial for setting up the 2nd CDU ?

    I am just being proactive...

    Thanks

    Nick

  9. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PM rCDU talk...

    There's a tiny little switch next to the USB connector which sets the CDU as right or left. I think you'll also need the F/O package from PM as it contains the rCDU software. I'm not 100% sure of this though.

    Sean

  10. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job Nick1150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    766
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PM rCDU talk...

    Quote Originally Posted by Sean Nixon View Post
    There's a tiny little switch next to the USB connector which sets the CDU as right or left. I think you'll also need the F/O package from PM as it contains the rCDU software. I'm not 100% sure of this though.

    Sean
    Thanks Sean,

    I didn't know about the tiny switch, thanks for the tip,

    The latest RCDU software from PM is already installed

    Will update on Monday

  11. #10
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PM rCDU talk...

    Sorry for replying on this old thread, but this tiny switch is for selecting the firmware upgrade mode on the CDU and has nothing to do with the side selection.

    Best regards!
    Michael

Similar Threads

  1. CDU + RCDU
    By flightdeck in forum F/E General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-18-2011, 07:03 AM
  2. Problems with RCDU
    By ChrisKLAS in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-17-2009, 12:59 AM
  3. Push to Talk
    By dbday in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-23-2008, 02:06 AM
  4. Quick Q, on push to talk
    By Geremy Britton in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-22-2007, 01:37 PM
  5. Push-To-Talk Button
    By flightdeck in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-16-2007, 03:08 AM