Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Spur Gears CNC

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie riche543's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    264
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Spur Gears CNC

    Hey Guys.
    Ive been trying to cut out some spur gears using my cnc machine,
    Now im using emachine software which has a specific part for drawing gears.
    my problem is that once ive cut out a gear the gap between the teeth is much bigger than it should be , which is due to the cutting tool im using 1.59mm end mill i presume.
    so if i was to cut another one the same there would be lots of slop between the two meshing together, hope ive explained this enough too understand, if anyone has some advice or can point me to a good tutorial , it would be much appreciated.
    Thanks guys
    Rich..
    I Started with Nothing & ive still got loads left..

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Auburn, WA
    Posts
    204
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Spur Gears CNC

    In my (admittedly limited) experience with CNC, the toolpath needs to be offset from the part by half the tool diameter. Every CNC package I've worked with has had built-in tools to generate the appropriate toolpath, but if your software simply moves the tool along the part outline, you need to offset the part borders manually. Every CAD package I've ever worked with has an offset tool - select the entire part outline and offset it by half the tool diameter to the waste side.

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie riche543's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    264
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Spur Gears CNC

    Thanks Wledzian for the reply,
    Im a very slow learner , but normally after time it just clicks & i understand it, Took me long time to figure out how to build my cnc.
    With most of my drawings i do componsate for the thickness of the tool, this dosent seem possible with gears unless the gear wizard software i use would have tool offsets. the major thing from what i can see is that the gap between the teeth need to be scaled down but not the rest of the gear, maybe im on a looseing streak tring to cut them on a 3 axis cnc/mill , as there isnt much on the net ive found rgding gears on cnc mill. not small gears anyway. reckon i could make a big wooden clock though LOL. anyway thanks for the reply i will keep searching
    Cheers.
    Rich.
    I Started with Nothing & ive still got loads left..

  4. #4
    Have CNC-----will build.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Leesburg, Florida
    Posts
    203
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Spur Gears CNC

    I have been cutting gears on my machine for the last two weeks with some great success. I have been making 48 pitch gears in the following sizes: 60 tooth, 48 tooth, 36 tooth 30 thooth, 24 tooth and 12 tooth. all but the 12 tooth have 1/4" hubs, and the 12 tooth has a 1/8" hub. I did not have the necessary end mill (about .5mm) to do the cutting. I could only find end mills that have a cut depth of 1 to 2 mm in the size that I needed. What did I do you say??? I have a set of carbide micro drill bits that go down to about .2 mm. So I used one of those (but at .5mm) to do the cutting. I do not know what size gears you are making. But, the smaller the gear, the smaller the cutter has to be. I used the .5mm for all of the above mentioneds sizes and cut them out really slowly and with small depth steps. I am now in the process of molding them from resin. Working acceptably. Wil post pics in a couple of days



    Milt

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie riche543's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    264
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Spur Gears CNC

    Thanks for reply milt.
    I have been trying to cut 40mm diameter gears approx 40/50 or so teeth. I will have to work out how to compansate for the tool thickness in my drawings.
    I will get there. I have my mind set onit now!!. will keep yas posted Thanks Again.
    Rich..
    I Started with Nothing & ive still got loads left..

Similar Threads

  1. Wanted Details of Suppliers of Plastic Gears in Australia
    By BeechBonanza in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-30-2010, 05:36 AM
  2. Looking for a Source for Plastic Gears
    By Buddym in forum Westozy's Mechanical Engineering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-20-2010, 02:13 PM
  3. 737 Throttle Quadrant ... acrylic gears ?
    By jonnydaz53 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-28-2008, 10:29 AM
  4. Spur Gear questions
    By Kain in forum Westozy's Mechanical Engineering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-22-2008, 09:33 PM
  5. Spur gears for 737 TQ
    By Sharpedge in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-01-2008, 11:59 AM