Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job Nick1150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    766
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Newbie... PM in a 5 screens single PC setup ?

    Hi fellow builders,

    Is it possible to run all PM gauges in a 5 screens single PC setup ?

    Just to make it more clear, let's say that 4 screens are behind the MIP and CDU bay, that is captain, F/O, EICAS and lower EICS, and the 5th is the external visuals with a TH2GO.

    I downloaded the demo and I cannot find a window (F1 to F10) that has all gauges together. Is there such a window really ?

    Is this kind of setup doable or I am losing my time ?

    Thanks

    Nick

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member


    KEEPERCDN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    45
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Newbie... PM in a 5 screens single PC setup ?

    I am just wondering the samething as I am doing the same and I just got for the gages such as the Garmin 1000 or 500 and is the a software that make sure that it is place in the screen that you want it to go to?

    also I was wondering about custom gage display and can it be programed per aircraft?

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Newbie... PM in a 5 screens single PC setup ?

    It is only possible to display either a captain or F/O setup on one computer. If you display things like the PFD or ND twice at once, you require an additional licence and another computer (you can't run two instances of PM PFD at the same time on one computer).
    Remember, PM does not need high end computers to run it. I have a Pentium III running my PM CDU and cheap computers running my PDF and ND.
    Even if this was possible on one computer, I suspect the frame rate on FS and PM will be so slow it won't be usable.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Newbie... PM in a 5 screens single PC setup ?

    Quote Originally Posted by KEEPERCDN View Post
    I am just wondering the samething as I am doing the same and I just got for the gages such as the Garmin 1000 or 500 and is the a software that make sure that it is place in the screen that you want it to go to?
    PM allows you to move and size each gauge on its own. It also remembers the last position and size.


    also I was wondering about custom gage display and can it be programed per aircraft?
    You can place the gauges where ever you want in PM but I don't think you can link them to a particular aircraft - other than when you change the aircraft type in the CDU the displays will change to suit certain aircraft (ie 737, 767, 777, 747).
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job Nick1150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    766
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Newbie... PM in a 5 screens single PC setup ?

    So you mean it is not doable even with an i7 950, 12 GBs RAM PC and 5 DVI outputs graphic cards ?

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Newbie... PM in a 5 screens single PC setup ?

    Itīs possible to run more than 1 instance of pfd on a single computer. You have to install the Glascockpit in different folders.

    But all inclusive Flightsim on one Computer, I think itīs not a good idea.

    Roland

  7. Thanks Nick1150, autocadplease thanked for this post
  8. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job Nick1150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    766
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Newbie... PM in a 5 screens single PC setup ?

    Hi Roland,

    So I can do this in the following way:

    Quote Originally Posted by PeterH View Post
    Hi Gianluca,


    thatīs the way I made my set up for Upper and Lower EICAS.

    1.) Install GC software the normal way

    2.) Rename the Folder (I think itīs named PFD) to for instance " Upper_Eicas"

    3.) Create a new Folder "Lower_Eicas"

    4.) Coppy the entire content of the "Upper_Eicas" folder into "Lower_Eicas" folder

    5.) Now rename the Pfd.exe in the folder "Lower_Eicas" to: lower_eicas.exe

    6.)Rename the pfd.exe of the "Upper_Eicas" folder to: upper-eicas.exe

    7.) You can now start Upper and lower eicas as seperate instances.

    Just note that in case of updating the GC software to not forget to reneame the new pfd.exe (only) to the corresponding name of the GC as above.


    Hope I could shed some light onto your problem.

    Best rgds

    Peter
    Just a quick one... in the demo version there is no pfd.exe file (just pfd.dll) so I cannot try it out.

    I suppose that only the registered version has the pfd.exe right ?

    and also forgive me for not been aware of this, and with the risk of my question to be named as a stupid one, but I do not understand why a Pentium III PC is enough for one instance of GC, and a 2000 euro i7 PC is not enough to run for instance 3 instances of GC at the same time, causing FS frame drop ?

  9. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Newbie... PM in a 5 screens single PC setup ?

    Hi Nick,

    the GCDEMO.exe is the file by the demoversion.

    On my start with PM I used a quadcore 2.4Ghz and 4GB RAM with the following programms:

    2x Glascockpit, PMSystems, SaWXR (Weather radar), Client for my overhead, CDU and MCP. The "problem" was not the CPU Power,
    the Glascockpit was not smooth sometimes so I switched my setup.

    I think you shall try it. I canīt say it if it works. For me I allocated the programs to different computers, thatīs the best for me.
    Is it correct that you want to install the flightsimulator on the same computer as the 3 GCīs? FS2004 or FSX?

  10. Thanks Nick1150 thanked for this post
  11. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job Nick1150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    766
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Newbie... PM in a 5 screens single PC setup ?

    Hi,

    Thanks for your answer

    To be honest I have 2 spare Sony Vaio (VGN-C1S) in my drawer. Used to be my wife's and mine personal laptops before we upgrade. Both of them have VGA outputs, so the FS PC (Win7) can run easily FS9 or FSX (I currently run FS9, but I am thinking to upgrade to FSX soon), the upper EICAS and the extrernal visuals with a TH2GO, and leave the two vaios (Win XP pro) for just the captain and f/o screens each. That could do the job right ?

    BUT The way I have build my cockpit base and all my project leaves me no space to add extra PCs without modifying my cockpit... so I am thinking of ways to avoid extra PCs...

    Any advise would be higly appreciated...

  12. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Newbie... PM in a 5 screens single PC setup ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Nick1150 View Post
    Hi fellow builders,

    Is it possible to run all PM gauges in a 5 screens single PC setup ?

    Just to make it more clear, let's say that 4 screens are behind the MIP and CDU bay, that is captain, F/O, EICAS and lower EICS, and the 5th is the external visuals with a TH2GO.

    I downloaded the demo and I cannot find a window (F1 to F10) that has all gauges together. Is there such a window really ?

    Is this kind of setup doable or I am losing my time ?

    Thanks

    Nick
    Hi Nick,
    I have just realised this is a Project Magenta User Group so sorry if this is not appropriate.


    Have you considered FSXPand, as this allows you to do just what you are after. By duplicating the Shared Client folders and issueing another IP Address, you can have a second set of displays for FO. I am using this software and find no limit to the number of gauge sets you can create.

    Kind Regards

    Bernie.
    Last edited by Bernie; 11-28-2010 at 11:26 PM. Reason: Added apology

  13. Thanks Nick1150 thanked for this post
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Newbie Q: Single CPFlight EFIS controlling both displays ?
    By Steve Jones in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-08-2011, 03:45 AM
  2. 5 screens setup possible?
    By jespergb in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-02-2010, 01:11 PM
  3. Basic FSX Setup for Newbie
    By FabioL in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-30-2009, 08:13 AM
  4. Newbie looking for help with Potentiometer setup
    By nosecone in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-29-2009, 05:15 PM
  5. Multi monitor single CPU setup
    By harpatin in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-21-2008, 05:13 PM