Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canada (New Brunswick)
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Multiple Touch Screen Installation

    Just received 3 nice 10.4" touchscreens for my B200 cockpit. With the up coming release of a twin engine version of the G1000 by Mindstar,I'm starting my instrument panel construction. I plan on using (in the short term) two complete sets of Saitek yoke, rudders and throttle systems. This will require 2-USB ports for each set of controls. I'm seeking feedback on the following:

    I'd like to be able to manually/auto switch between the left and right controls thus only keeping one set active until one decides to switch to the other set. Does anyone know of a piece of hardware that can carry out this function? No problem sharing USB devises between multiple computers but this is somewhat different requirement.

    Secondly I'd like to replicate the PDF on two monitors at the same time. Would a VGA or DVI splitter do the job? I'm concerned about loss of resolution,color and refresh rate.

    All assistance and suggestions welcome.

    bob

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member my737sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    76
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multiple Touch Screen Installation

    Something like this

    http://www.vetra.com/multitxt.html

    Although why use a switch to turn off one set or the other? Just curious.

    Also ANY KVM will work... Take a manual KVM that is meant for 2 computers, 1 device.

    Device: keyboard
    A: PC 1
    B : PC 2

    Becomes

    Device: PC
    A: capt side USB
    B: fo side USB

    Yes you might need adapters to change the type a or type b USB connectors to the other one, but it still works fine.

    For pfd, you need a video card with multiple monitor outputs. Two VGA or two dvi, etc. They would go to your two monitors, and then within windows you set them to clone mode. Make sure your vid card support this.

    Matt

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canada (New Brunswick)
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multiple Touch Screen Installation

    Matt

    I think you may have hit on a solution. I'm going to research it a bit more. I want to turn one set of controls off so I won't get conflicting inputs from two sets of rudders or yoke.

    Going to pick up a splitter later this week. Thanks for the suggestions and input.

    Bob

  4. #4
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level Simon FSC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Fiano Romano, Italy
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multiple Touch Screen Installation

    you could also try Luciano Napolitano's software, if it's usefull.
    http://www.wideview.it/key2lan.htm
    Simon "Poeta" Giorgi
    FSC - Flight Simulator Center

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canada (New Brunswick)
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multiple Touch Screen Installation

    Update...using FSUIPC and DVI splitter was able to set up two completely operational yoke/rudder systems. Still undecided on G1000 app. Mind star currently on top of options. Any comments or suggestions welcome. Apparently you can use a Beta version of this for twin engine installs.

Similar Threads

  1. anyone using a touch screen for FMC/MCP?
    By esa1203 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-09-2011, 07:35 AM
  2. Touch Screen for CDU ??
    By Buddym in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-05-2010, 07:41 AM
  3. Touch Screen Issues
    By B738 in forum Instructor Station
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-04-2009, 05:00 AM
  4. 8 in' touch screen.
    By scapilot in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-24-2009, 07:31 AM
  5. A question LCD touch screen
    By visualchaosfx in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-05-2007, 03:29 AM