Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    glider pilot Brodhaq's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    68
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FSBUS Potentiometer

    Dear Sirs,
    I would like to ask you for some help with my FSBUS. I have one potentiometer connected to port J3 and need to control throttle in FS using this. So I have defined:

    C, CThrottlePot, POTI, 31, 79 (CID = 31, RID = 79)

    but how to define FThrottle? Something like F, FThrottle,0, 0x088c, but what next? And how to make routing? I tried


    SUB OnCThrottlePot
    Set("FThrottle", 1)
    END SUB

    which doesnt work. I am totally lame at C++ and have no experience with this, I am using only simple I/O switches which were easy to do using samples from FSBUS, nothing more. I need only code for this one POTI, I will make next for mixture and prop and it will be done, nothing more.

    Thank you in advance,
    Pavel Brodsky¨
    Czech Republic

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    227
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSBUS Potentiometer

    Hi Pavel,

    Look at the manuals who came with the fsbus dll software.
    There is a piece of example throttle code included in one of it.

    Best regards

    Jan Geurtsen

  3. #3
    glider pilot Brodhaq's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    68
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSBUS Potentiometer

    Thank you Jan for posting. But this is the first time I see FSBUS DLL (I had only installed it before) and I totally dont know it. Is it some alternative to FSBUS CDK (I mean FSBUS CDK can be substituted by FSBUS DLL)? Or, is here any way how to make throotle working with only FSBUS CDK, not DLL (to be more easy for me, as I am no programmer)?

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    227
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSBUS Potentiometer

    Hi,
    The fsbus dll is the latest version.

    Fsbus CDK and fsbus dll must be used separatly.
    So you can install the cdk version and make your throttle working using this software.


    Jan

Similar Threads

  1. potentiometer help
    By cessnatyler in forum Westozy's Mechanical Engineering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-07-2010, 08:08 AM
  2. Potentiometer issue
    By jesper1100 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-25-2010, 09:35 PM
  3. POTENTIOMETER PROBLEMS!!!!!!!!!
    By manhattan in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-11-2010, 03:47 PM
  4. Potentiometer Problem...need help
    By Michael Carter in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-07-2007, 11:04 PM
  5. potentiometer question
    By David Lee in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-27-2004, 10:33 PM