Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    119
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Open Cockpits FMC......HELP PLEASE !!!!!!

    As I am on a fixed budget I decided to purchase the less expensive Open Cockpits FMC. I knew ahead of time I would have to purchase another power supply as the one that comes with the unit is for European power standards ...210 volts converted to 7.5 dc volts. I purchased a 7.5 volt dc power supply and hooked everything up. NO picture on the screen. The instructiions said do not worry if the screen does not light up right away, continue with loading the SIOC program which I did, I even purchased the video converter recommended by OC because of possible video signal incompatabilities...still no video....the FMC works on the PM default FMC so I know it's working...I checked the video converter on another monitor...it's working fine, just no video on the FMC. I've tried contacting (2x) OC but no return answer. Does anyone have an OC FMC and can you tell me what I might be doing wrong? Any help or advice will be MUCH appreciated. Thanks Dave

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie twisted8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Open Cockpits FMC......HELP PLEASE !!!!!!

    Is the converter set to PAL? I Belive the monitor the fmc comes with is pal. Also can you tell if the monitor is on?

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    119
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Open Cockpits FMC......HELP PLEASE !!!!!!

    Thanks for the response. We tried the converter in both PAL and NTSC video formats, also I am assuming the monitor is on...power supply is connected and as I mentioned the keys ARE working per the default image from PM. Dave ps: still have not received any reply from Open Cockpits

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Open Cockpits FMC......HELP PLEASE !!!!!!

    Dave

    When you turn on the screen do you get any picture at all? Not even a windows deskop? How is the FMC screen configured in Windows ie secondary or extended desktop?

    David

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie twisted8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Open Cockpits FMC......HELP PLEASE !!!!!!

    You should be able to notice a difference when the monitor is on even without video it slightly changes color. Do you notice this? If not the problem migth be your power supply.

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    119
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Open Cockpits FMC......HELP PLEASE !!!!!!

    OK I'm not sure what you mean by turning on the screen, as far as I know there are no on-off switches for the FMC (at least not in the instruction manual). I did basically what the manual said to do...they even mentioned that "you might NOT get the screen to light up at first" but they said don't be concerned. I went into (I'm using Windows 7) the video image side and it shows now 2 screens listed as screen 1 and screen 2. On screen 2 I assigned a reselution of 800x600 as suggested by OC. I get NO picture not even "lighting up" that is a blank screen with no image. I am not a computer guru....therefore I'm not sure what is meant by configured...all I did was follow the instruction manual to the letter as posted with the ad for the FMC from OC with the download for the product section. Thanks for your response...I'm hoping it's something simpla, and able to be fixed. Regards Dave

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    119
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Open Cockpits FMC......HELP PLEASE !!!!!!

    I notice NO difference in monitor screen, however am I missing something...is there a switch or button that I'm not seeing to actually turn the unit on? The power supply is brand new, I metered it and it's working providing 7.5 dc volts as required to operate the FMC. Regards Dave

  8. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Open Cockpits FMC......HELP PLEASE !!!!!!

    Dave

    I do not have windows 7, however, I have the fmc screen defined as TVout NOT a second monitor. Also I have the windows second screen configuration set to extended worktop and not mirrored. Try this. There is no on/off switch for the screen

    Regards

    David

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie twisted8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Open Cockpits FMC......HELP PLEASE !!!!!!

    What's the amps on your power supply? My power supply is 8.5v 5.6 amps.

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    119
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Open Cockpits FMC......HELP PLEASE !!!!!!

    The power supply that was sent was 7.5 dc volts and 300 milliamps, I purchased a 7.5 dc volt 1300 milliamp power supply only because I couldn't find a 300 milliamp one. Regards Dave

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. open cockpits efis
    By entsman in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-03-2011, 07:44 AM
  2. Open Cockpits shipping to the USA
    By drum4no1 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-15-2010, 08:59 PM
  3. Open Cockpits MCP Please Help.
    By flightsox in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 07-29-2009, 12:25 PM
  4. Open Cockpits FMC/CDU kit
    By Daveanne in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-25-2008, 04:49 PM
  5. Open Cockpits
    By garyk007 in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-03-2007, 04:06 AM