Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Prosim 737 and Goflight MCP Pro

    hi. just wondering if the goflight MCP pro and EFIS work with the prosim737 software.

    I see opencockpit and CPflight in there.

    If it does work, was it easy to setup..

    thanks

  2. #2
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Prosim 737 and Goflight MCP Pro

    Id be interested in an answer to this also ....

    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Prosim 737 and Goflight MCP Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Geremy Britton View Post
    Id be interested in an answer to this also ....

    there is a software by Andrew Aero Systems 737 Avionics that is supposed to work with the goflight mcp pro and efis.

    but I had some issuses with the software as the cmd a and b, alt-hold,hdg hold, lvl chg, and disengage switches don't respond on the mcp pro..

    I had emails Andrew about those switches on the mcp pro not working in either network configuration mode or running it on a sngle computer. With the mouse clicks the mcp work..

    So, he told me it was the firmware that was the problem in the goflight hardware but i dn't think it is the firmware in the hardware. Cause with the default 737 fsx the mcp pro works without any problem.

    I could only get the Speed, N1, A/T, and F/D switches on the mcp pro to work with his software.

    So, I don't think it is the firmware that's on the goflight mcp pro that is causing this issuse, or else in the default fsx, it would have done the same thing too..

    I did leave another email to Andrew but I havn't gotten a respond yet...

    Since oyu have a mcp pro, go to their site and download the 30 day demo version and let me know if your mcp pro works with his software.

    Like I said, the EFIS works perfect in either network or single pc mode.

    http://www.aerosoft.com.au/home/home.html

  4. #4
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Prosim 737 and Goflight MCP Pro

    Hi
    I am also trying to get the GF MCP pro to work with Aerosoft software. I am getting the exact same symptoms as you are with most of the MCP controls not functioning either in the hardware or the software. Exactly like you said, my MCP works perfectly fine within FSX?
    Andrew has been good at responding to my questions and the last I heard, he had found a bug in the GF software?

    I am waiting patiently for a resolve and I am still using the demo version .
    After all the work I have done to get my system ready to use this software, I would hate to have to start to look again for another avionics suite.

    (I hope it does not expire before a resolution is found.?)

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Prosim 737 and Goflight MCP Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by namron2 View Post
    Hi
    I am also trying to get the GF MCP pro to work with Aerosoft software. I am getting the exact same symptoms as you are with most of the MCP controls not functioning either in the hardware or the software. Exactly like you said, my MCP works perfectly fine within FSX?
    Andrew has been good at responding to my questions and the last I heard, he had found a bug in the GF software?

    I am waiting patiently for a resolve and I am still using the demo version .
    After all the work I have done to get my system ready to use this software, I would hate to have to start to look again for another avionics suite.

    (I hope it does not expire before a resolution is found.?)
    hello there..
    no.. the issuse is still there with the goflight... I guess as Andrew mentioned goflight hasn't released a new driver yet to fix that issuse.. I couldn't wait any longer so I went and bought myself a new mcp and efis from opencockpits. I won't need to use aersoft software anymore cause prosim supports the efis and mcp from O/C.. Goflight is very slow in responding to emails and also giving updates. Although I know they will fix it, but when is the question.

    A/C

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Prosim 737 and Goflight MCP Pro

    Hi

    Sounds like I might be forced along the same way?
    Andrew has said, however, that it is His software that has the glitch and he is working on it.

    As you are not using aerosoft anymore, what avionics are you using?

    Norm

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Prosim 737 and Goflight MCP Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by namron2 View Post
    Hi

    Sounds like I might be forced along the same way?
    Andrew has said, however, that it is His software that has the glitch and he is working on it.

    As you are not using aerosoft anymore, what avionics are you using?

    Norm
    hi... sorry for the late reply.. been busy with the holidays.. LOL..

    No, I'm not using aerosoft at the moment.. Since i couldn't get the mcp to wprk with his software, and couldn't wait any longer for them to fix the issuse.. I though by now the issuse would be solved, but I guess not..

    I'm using prosim at the moment.. The goflight mcp also has issuse with prosim too, so that's why I got the O/C mcp.. testing with that currently..
    But aersosoft is a nice piece of software and cheap too.. Too bad it's taking this long for them to solve the issuse out..

    A/C

Similar Threads

  1. Prosim A.F.A.S.
    By Delvos in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-04-2011, 08:20 AM
  2. Prosim A.F.A.S. (Automatoc Flight Announcement System)
    By Delvos in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-11-2011, 05:20 AM
  3. GoFlight MCP Advanced & GoFlight LGT
    By dvanv in forum Off Site Articles For Sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-18-2010, 07:49 AM
  4. A Must-See from GoFlight Inc
    By Matt Olieman in forum MyCockpit News and Announcements
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-27-2008, 08:42 PM