Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member James Twomey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Port Orchard Wa, U.S.
    Posts
    129
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FSCUIP version not displayed???

    Hello all,

    Does anybody know why the FSUIPC version would not show up in the program? In the flight sim box, i get the flights sim version x to show, but not the FSUIPC version. That box is black.

    Phidgets is running on a windows 7 networked computer with the latest versions of widefs.

    FSUIPC and FSX are running on windows xp, and show all computers connected.

    I'm trying to get my landing gear switches to be reconized by FSX. It shows it working, but Im not sure it is sending the information to FSX as I cant get the landing gears to go up or down.

    If it is not a problem that FSUIPC isnt showing up in the box, then am I incorrectly setting up the swithces? I have the input switch going to the FS input variable as landing gear handle, and verified it correct according to Pete Dowsons FS variable list.

    This is an awsome and powerful program... and so much more abilitiy than when i remember the first version releases. Now that Im back after a long hiatis from the sim, Im building another 737ng sim....... other one was destroyed after the divorce.

    anybody have any ideas about the FSUIPC version not being displayed?

    regards,
    james
    James Twomey

  2. #2
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSCUIP version not displayed???

    1. Anybody else having this problem?
    2. Try running another app that uses FSUIPC and see if that works. PM trial software uses FSUIPC.

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member James Twomey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Port Orchard Wa, U.S.
    Posts
    129
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSCUIP version not displayed???

    On the Same computer that I'm running FS2Phidgets I am running PM glass Cockpit software and when loaded up, the FSUIPC shows up at startup.

    On another question asked below, I finally figured out what I was doing wrong to get the landing gear working. I was failing to switch on the "Test hardware" switch.... After doing that, I was able to get the landing gear to work properly. With that said, I guess that the problem of the FSUIPC not showing up, is a mute point if the software seems to be interacting with FSX properly. I will be doing a test flight with all systems up and running in flight configuration, to see if I have done it all correctly, and that the blacked out FSUIPC really isnt an issue to the software working with FSX.

    Once again Alan... wonderful work that you have created.... My many thanks.

    James.
    James Twomey

  4. #4
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSCUIP version not displayed???

    If other software is successfuly interacting with FSX thru FSUIPC then problem is bug in fS2ph5.
    I wonder if this is win7 thing? Be interesting to see if other Win7 users are having problem.
    I was using 5.0.21

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member James Twomey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Port Orchard Wa, U.S.
    Posts
    129
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSCUIP version not displayed???

    I'm still thinking that it could be a win 7 issue... reason for that when i installed 5.0.21, the program absolutely would not come out of minimization. I read through the forum and saw that the issue had been fixed in previous version. So I went and looked around in the windows tabs, and I found a tabe for minimize on start up! So, no matter what 5.0.21 was trying to do, Win7 was forcing it to minimize... I will mess around more with it this weekend, and see if I can find out if Win7 is messing with the FSUIPC display within the program.
    James Twomey

  6. #6
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSCUIP version not displayed???

    There is a thread with a workaround somewhere on this site.

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSCUIP version not displayed???

    Im using WIN7 and dont see the FSUIPC ver. FS2P5.0.21
    I'm not replicating anything, because I like to fly everything.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG1LP3xxn0Q

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member James Twomey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Port Orchard Wa, U.S.
    Posts
    129
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSCUIP version not displayed???

    So even though you are not seeing the FSUIPC, your program is still controlling your hardware just fine? Even though mine is not showing, it seems to be working just fine. Hence my thought is that it is a matter of a setting in win7... something along the lines of selecting fonts and color selections. I'm still dinking around in win7 to find the solution because I think that FS2Phidgets is working just fine.
    James Twomey

  9. #9
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSCUIP version not displayed???

    Two questions:
    How isfs2ph being launched?
    Is MS-FS started after or before fs2ph is started?

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member James Twomey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Port Orchard Wa, U.S.
    Posts
    129
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSCUIP version not displayed???

    What I have been doing is first starting FSX, on the XP computer. Then starting up the Win7 computer, manually starting wideclient. After making sure that wideclient shows it has connected, I then start fs2ph.

    Does that help?
    James Twomey

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Help v/s Altitude displayed infornation
    By Tuga_75 in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-01-2010, 10:17 AM
  2. No displayed Route
    By charliel in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-09-2009, 05:03 AM
  3. Fuel Used displayed in Kilos, with LBS as measure unit
    By eudoniga in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-26-2008, 10:39 AM
  4. New Airline Navigation System Is Displayed
    By ekezz in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-01-2006, 02:01 AM
  5. No TCAS aircraft info displayed
    By JAMES HOLT in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-21-2004, 07:30 PM