Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    los Angeles
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    GC on two monitors and one computer

    Gentlemen, I need your assistance in setting up the GC software on two monitors. Here's my problem:

    I have two monitors set up for the upper and lower EICAS. Both monitors are running on one computer. (FSX is on a separate computer and the PFD and ND run on another separate computer).

    On the computer running the EICAS monitors I have a registered copy of GC software. Please assume that the monitors are set up correctly and windows sees them as being on top of each other and they are identified as 1 and 2 (upper and lower EICAS). When windows starts, I can see it on monitor 1. Also, when I launch GC, I see the splash screen on Monitor 1. The monitors are set up in windows as "Extend desktop to second monitor". I have GC configured to start automatically at boot up.

    I am able to set up the monitors the way I want them MANUALLY to display the engine info by running two instances of the GC software and dragging one windows down into the second monitor. However, when I shut down the computer I lose the set up and I have to reset both monitors again. What I want to do is having the computer remember the configuration of each monitor.

    Can I set up both monitors with the engine parameters and "make it stick"?

    Thank you in advance for taking the time to help me with this question.

    Gianluca

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member PeterH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    EDDM
    Posts
    143
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: GC on two monitors and one computer

    Quote Originally Posted by andreotti60 View Post
    Gentlemen, I need your assistance in setting up the GC software on two monitors. Here's my problem:

    I have two monitors set up for the upper and lower EICAS. Both monitors are running on one computer. (FSX is on a separate computer and the PFD and ND run on another separate computer).

    On the computer running the EICAS monitors I have a registered copy of GC software. Please assume that the monitors are set up correctly and windows sees them as being on top of each other and they are identified as 1 and 2 (upper and lower EICAS). When windows starts, I can see it on monitor 1. Also, when I launch GC, I see the splash screen on Monitor 1. The monitors are set up in windows as "Extend desktop to second monitor". I have GC configured to start automatically at boot up.

    I am able to set up the monitors the way I want them MANUALLY to display the engine info by running two instances of the GC software and dragging one windows down into the second monitor. However, when I shut down the computer I lose the set up and I have to reset both monitors again. What I want to do is having the computer remember the configuration of each monitor.

    Can I set up both monitors with the engine parameters and "make it stick"?

    Thank you in advance for taking the time to help me with this question.

    Gianluca
    Hi Gianluca,


    "Ultramon" does the trick. This little program remembers the position of your applications and will restore the set positions.


    Good luck

    Peter

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    71
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: GC on two monitors and one computer

    [QUOTE=PeterH;112146]Hi Gianluca,


    "Ultramon" does the trick. This little program remembers the position of your applications and will restore the set positions.


    I use Ultramon too for PFD/ND - great program and will do what you want.
    But - on another computer I have Upper and Lower EICAS and no Ultramon.
    When the screens are set to their position and you go into the PM setup and exit the positions are saved in the .ini files for the two needed instances of PM Glass Cockpit.
    The two folders have to be named differently !
    I use Upper_EICAS and Lower_EICAS but you can use whatever name.

    The above is for WIN XP with extended desktop over two screens.

    Best,
    Bjorn

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    los Angeles
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: GC on two monitors and one computer

    Peter, thanks for suggeting Ultramon. I'll look into that.

    Bjorn, I did try to copy the entire GC folder and rename both forders. However, I put them both in the same directory and GC did not like that at all.

    Before giving Ultramon a try, I will again copy the GC folder. This time, in a separate directory.

    Thank you both so much for taking the time to respond. I'll be sure to report back my results.

    Gianluca

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    los Angeles
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: GC on two monitors and one computer

    Bjorn, or anybody out there, I guess I need a primer on how to set up "two instances" of GC. When I try to copy the PFD folder and rename both the new folder and original PFD folders "Upper EICAS" and "Lower EICAS". I get an error message when I launch one of the instances of GC. Yet I'm sure this is the way to go.

    Clearly I may be doing something wrong. What are the steps YOU (you know who you are...) undergo to set up two instances of GC/PFD on one computer so that they don't interfere with each other?

    Also, do you create shortcuts to each of the two folders? Any guidance you can provide would be welcome.

    Thanks.

    Gianluca

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member Hans Krohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Belgrade
    Posts
    120
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: GC on two monitors and one computer

    Maybe instead of copying the folder, you should do a second install, and simply set a different directory for the second install...

    Maybe I'm stating the obvious, but it's worth a try.

    I for myself have stopped fiddling around with two instances of GC in my cockpit. I found a cheap Matrox Dual Head2Go on Ebay. This little device tells my PC that my two monitors are in reality one. So I just drag all the GC components I need to the right positions, and that's it. The one big window (spanning two monitors) is even OpenGL accelerated...

    Best regards,
    Hans


    www.hanskrohn.com

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member PeterH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    EDDM
    Posts
    143
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: GC on two monitors and one computer

    Hi Gianluca,


    thatīs the way I made my set up for Upper and Lower EICAS.

    1.) Install GC software the normal way

    2.) Rename the Folder (I think itīs named PFD) to for instance " Upper_Eicas"

    3.) Create a new Folder "Lower_Eicas"

    4.) Coppy the entire content of the "Upper_Eicas" folder into "Lower_Eicas" folder

    5.) Now rename the Pfd.exe in the folder "Lower_Eicas" to: lower_eicas.exe

    6.)Rename the pfd.exe of the "Upper_Eicas" folder to: upper-eicas.exe

    7.) You can now start Upper and lower eicas as seperate instances.

    Just note that in case of updating the GC software to not forget to reneame the new pfd.exe (only) to the corresponding name of the GC as above.


    Hope I could shed some light onto your problem.

    Best rgds

    Peter

  8. #8
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    los Angeles
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: GC on two monitors and one computer

    Hans, Peter, thank you so much for your input. I have followed your suggestions and so far so good. I all seems to work.

    Thanks again.

    Gianluca

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    44
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: GC on two monitors and one computer

    Hans Peter, thanks from me also (new user) this has been most helpful

    Andi

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-11-2010, 02:58 PM
  2. 2nd computer
    By Mathias357 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-25-2009, 10:59 AM
  3. ? about computer
    By coppermasonry in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-28-2009, 05:45 PM
  4. computer set up fsx
    By spiro in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-08-2009, 10:59 PM
  5. running pm pfd/nd one computer two monitors?
    By steve diamond in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-04-2006, 04:13 PM