Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict



    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Body in Netherlands, Hart in the Fairest Cape!
    Posts
    402
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Arrrgh - SIOC/IOCP over a network .... how?????

    Right, after a brief visit to the the FS Weekend yesterday I came home with mixed feelings. On the one hand I found the weekend to be a lot less interesting than it was last year and my only real highlight was the stand run my those fine chaps from France with the frigging expensive (but worth every cent) toys! The second highlight was meeting a few 'old' faces again and some new ones for the first time. Ian S, Goldmember + buddy, Hessel Oosten, Vybhava and a few whose name has already slipped my mind. The third and final highlight was my purchase of the OC Comms radio and FMC. These will eventually be replaced by CPflight stuff and an engravity FMC, but, as finances are thin at the moment, I have to make good with these fine alternatives.

    Well, he comes my problem. I have most of the cockpit set up on three pc's.

    Pc1
    192.168.2.10
    name: CPT
    Prosim737, Prosim Displays )2x) , Prosim MCP,
    WideFS

    PC2
    192.168.2.11
    name FO
    Prosim displays
    Wide FS
    OC modiules (software) + 3x OC radio

    Now, that all works fine. But of course I want to test my FMC on a third computer before I integrate it into the system.

    I cannot for the love of me get the IOCP server to actually see the client and vice-versa. Maybe I am having a brain f*art here but id there anyone who can show me in baby steps what I am doing wrong? I must add that I downloaded the CDU driver from OC and when I start it it seems to connect with the server but it says that the IOCP module is stopped.


  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict



    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Body in Netherlands, Hart in the Fairest Cape!
    Posts
    402
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Arrrgh - SIOC/IOCP over a network .... how?????

    The problem has been Fixed.

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Arrrgh - SIOC/IOCP over a network .... how?????

    Well , tell us how ,as we would like to learn from you

    Thanks
    yoss

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict



    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Body in Netherlands, Hart in the Fairest Cape!
    Posts
    402
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Arrrgh - SIOC/IOCP over a network .... how?????

    I was using tweo different versions of SIOC/IOCP . Now running the same version (3.5) on all the pcs and it is working

Similar Threads

  1. Complete IOCP variables list MD80
    By verticallimit in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-17-2010, 07:26 PM
  2. IOCP master warning and caution
    By verticallimit in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-29-2009, 06:52 PM
  3. Sioc connection via a network
    By barkay in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-08-2008, 12:11 PM
  4. Arn.Vivo:? FSCONV now 'talks IOCP'
    By kiek in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-17-2007, 05:07 PM