Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Assigments for FMC

    Hi all

    i've got an FDS FMC older version and in FSUIPC all the buttons press and are recognised in FSUIPC but there isn't the functions such as 'EXEC' and 'PROG' etc etc to assign these buttons to. They are just recognised like a keyboard 'ctrl+5' etc which in some cases has automatically assigned itself to random functions such as view change.

    Is there some software (or it may be the latest FSUIPC that i dont have) that allows you to assign the correct buttons to the correct functions for the FMC?


    P.S I'm supposed to be running Flight Sim in windowed mode, how do you do this?



    Thanks for your help!
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Assigments for FMC

    Hi Geremy,

    What FMC software are you using?

    Cheers
    Mike

  3. #3
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Assigments for FMC

    ...None....
    So far i've plugged it in and pressed some buttons.
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

  4. #4
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Assigments for FMC

    Hi Gez....

    You can switch from windowed mode to full screen mode (and back, vice versa) by pressing [Alt Gr] + [ENTER]

    Hope this helps....

    Alex
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  5. #5
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Assigments for FMC

    I think I have got the software for your FMC.....

    Is this it?

    http://www.flightdecksolutions.com/p...-CDUv1.3.8.zip

    Cheers,

    Alex
    Last edited by AlexJ; 11-06-2010 at 10:32 AM.
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  6. #6
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Assigments for FMC

    Thanks Alex for both replies, i'll give the windowed mode a try now and i'll save this software to disk and give that a go too.
    Hopefully its right. I'll let you know
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Assigments for FMC

    Ah, in default FS there won't be those functions so it will just reflect default key presses...
    I suspect you will end up mapping the key presses / function key assignments to the required input for the software - at a guess.

    Cheers
    Mike

  8. #8
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Assigments for FMC

    well windowed mode worked... i'll test the setup tomorrow.
    Its the FDS FMC from 2004/2005.

    Mike i tried it using FSUIPC registered version, what software do i need to program/assign the FMC properly?
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

  9. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Assigments for FMC

    Hi,

    FSUIPC will provide the interface to the software variables or directly into FS variables but you will need to be running a package that incorporates an FMC, e.g. PM, SimAvionics, PMDG etc. as the FMC is not in base FS... If you are running pmdg you can probably assign the default keys you are currently generating to the pmdg fmc functions...

    Cheers
    Mike

  10. #10
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Assigments for FMC

    Hi Mike, yep got PMDG and have the FMC up on screen and i'm pressing the buttons but no letters etc are coming up on the fmc by using the panel. I'm just getting a change in view and throttle to max and other weird and wonderful surprises.

    To be fair i will look at purchasing one of the softwares you mentioned.
    Is there a way until then i can assign (for example) the button 'A' on my FMC to the PMDG virtual FMC 'A' on screen in FS?

    using only flight sim and FSUIPC and PMDG add on
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast