Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member


    KEEPERCDN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    45
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Garmin 600 or 1000

    Hi all

    I have just finished visiting our friends from Flight Deck Solutions, Wow what a setup they were at showing a lot of there toys they make even though I was going for question about there FDS-SYS4X High Capacity 64In/128Out Card to make the Garmin 600 or 1000.

    Here is my question is there software for the g600 and does anyone know if there is a layout template for it and also is the auto pilot built in to it ?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member nricky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    92
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Garmin 600 or 1000

    Hi

    I would chose the G1000, already software available for it. And G1000 is great, who likes a glasscockpit.

    Cheers Norbert

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member


    KEEPERCDN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    45
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Garmin 600 or 1000

    Hi nricky

    do you know were I could get that software and will it work with most of all add on aircraft?

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Garmin 600 or 1000

    Try the FTS1000 from Fly This Sim. www.flythissim.com/FTS1000.aspx It is by far, the most realistic simulation of the real G1000. It puts Mindstar to shame. Nav data is current, validated. Also, it runs with X-Plane, which is much better sim for building your own simulator.

    http://www.flythissim.com/FTS1000.aspx

  5. #5
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    North east
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Garmin 600 or 1000

    For anyone who is interested this is a fully working G1000 with SimAvio (FTS) software...total cost was about $200 bucks...works great..EWill be doing the PDF next...this is the MDF


    IMG_3708 (1).jpgIMG_3708 (1).jpg

  6. Thanks flyinjake thanked for this post
  7. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Garmin 600 or 1000

    Is there anyone who can give more detailed information about this project.
    I'm planning a G1000 for my flight deck and am desperately looking for an alternative to the icredably pricy commercial stuff.
    This seems to be a nice alternative for touchscreens as well.

    thanks in advance

    Lizz

  8. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Garmin 600 or 1000

    More info would be outstanding!

  9. #8
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    North east
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Garmin 600 or 1000

    Quote Originally Posted by 737NUT View Post
    More info would be outstanding!
    737 NUT...Lizzy,
    Happy Thanksgiving...first start off with the bezel.
    Cutting this on a professional CNC is not cheap...even though I am an engineer and have access to one..i constructed my own and it works great.
    IMG_3724.jpgIMG_3725.jpgIMG_3726.jpgIMG_3727.jpg
    First get 1/4 inch thick acylic sheet from ebay.
    next ..take a piece of sheetrock and glue a clamping piece off wood stock to the bottom (make sure it is parallel to the sheetrock edge)
    next glue the center (screen portion of the acylic to the sheetrock in the center.(this is scrap later anyway.
    Overlay the drawing G1000v1.jpg
    I purchased a simple little x / y jig at a tool store ...or ebay...for about 15 bucks...
    then I had a dremel drill press that i mounted a simple dremel end mill bit to...this was purchased at harbor freight for about 7 bucks.

    What you do is this.
    Once you have transcribed the template to the acrylic sheet covering you can then begin to cut x and y dimension pretty accurately as long as your fixture is square from the beginning.
    It takes a while but i did it in a few nights...no rush...you need to go slow so as to give the bit time to work ...and so you don't break it.

    Once this is done...its time for the components...ill post that next

  10. Thanks jan_eddh thanked for this post
  11. #9
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    North east
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Garmin 600 or 1000

    forgot to mention on my previous post.

    I took a Dell 12 inch monitor from ebay...20 bucks.
    pulled off the bezel to just work with the screen itself...and the power ribbon cable....that is what the drawing is for.

    Aslo this will work in combination with FLYTHESIM..simaavio2 software.

  12. #10
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Newnan, Ga.
    Posts
    65
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Garmin 600 or 1000

    Maxx1,

    I am interested in building my own G1000 hardware along with the FTS software. You have an update for us and share where you purchased the switches?

    Search continues on....

    Jake

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Garmin 1000 Simulator
    By pete.matejcik in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-20-2011, 09:22 PM
  2. Garmin 1000
    By aviaparts in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-03-2008, 05:58 PM
  3. How to change FCU Alt increment (100 or 1000)?
    By Suggy in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-30-2007, 06:35 PM