Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Engine Start Switches

    I have a challenge. As you know (and even if you didn't) I am building a generic sim. Which means that everything has to translate from props to jets. Everything is good except for the Engine start switches. The default offset that is programmed in FS2P5 works great for props, value of 4 for start and 3 for Both mags. However, for jets it is a value of 3 for start and 2 when shut off. Is there a way to design a circuit so it can recognize if I am flying a prop or jet. Offset 0609 is the offset used for engine type. However, when I tried to make a circuit utilizing the offset as a gate things just got all whacky. The jet starter stuttered on and off, and the prop wouldnt even start. I dont know. Maybe someone with more knowledge and expertise can help me out with this one.

    If I have thoroughly confused you, let me know.
    I'm not replicating anything, because I like to fly everything.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG1LP3xxn0Q

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    564
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Engine Start Switches

    Quote Originally Posted by gokhotit View Post
    I have a challenge. As you know (and even if you didn't) I am building a generic sim. Which means that everything has to translate from props to jets. Everything is good except for the Engine start switches. The default offset that is programmed in FS2P5 works great for props, value of 4 for start and 3 for Both mags. However, for jets it is a value of 3 for start and 2 when shut off. Is there a way to design a circuit so it can recognize if I am flying a prop or jet. Offset 0609 is the offset used for engine type. However, when I tried to make a circuit utilizing the offset as a gate things just got all whacky.
    The only method i can think of is to use a small Lua plug-in for FSUIPC which interprets your wishes, sent to a user offset (such as 66C0), and manipulates the starter offsets accordingly, and differently based on the engine type.

    Regards
    Pete

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Engine Start Switches

    sounds way over my head...oh well..
    I'm not replicating anything, because I like to fly everything.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG1LP3xxn0Q

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job Nick1150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    766
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Engine Start Switches

    Quote Originally Posted by gokhotit View Post
    sounds way over my head...oh well..
    The same sounds to me too,

    BUT after reading alot ( actually reading is the most time consuming part in this hobby !!!!!! ) I realised that it wouldn't be so difficult to do....

    I am in the same process together with all OH lights, so I thing LUA is the only and cheapest solution, at least for the time being....

    Take a look here and here

    It all sounds TOO difficult for me too, but I will try LUA in the next following days. After all if it were easy we would choose another hobby...

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Post Re: Engine Start Switches

    Here is something I tried..worked great until i switched aircraft.
    start switch.jpg

    Let me explain what I tried. I used offset 0609 (engine type selection) as a switch. IF the value is 0 (recip) then the bottom line should turn off, giving the start switch a value of 3-off and 4 on. All other types of aircraft go to the bottom line giving the start switch a value of 2 off and 3 on.

    Worked great until I switched aircraft. Then the jet starters just twitched and the prop wouldnt start at all. Put a valve in there to close off the line then nothing worked.
    I thought this would be a good idea doing it this way, but I guess not. Any ideas on how to improve this? LUA is an idea but I dont know jack s- on programming.

    I am really hoping to get this to work because I have a big upgrade (hopefully) coming up. It will be very dependent on switching from props to jets to work correctly. Can't reveal to much.
    I'm not replicating anything, because I like to fly everything.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG1LP3xxn0Q

  6. #6
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Engine Start Switches

    The stuttering is because you have two components updating a single offset with two different values.
    Here is what you can try. Assign a decoder component to each switch output. This will give each switch position a unique number. Multiply that number by the engine-type and use a lookup component to convert result to the required offset value. I will follow up this post with screen shot.
    Last edited by CocnutAir; 11-07-2010 at 12:43 PM.

  7. #7
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Engine Start Switches

    Startswitches.JPG

    Above is screen shot for start switches.
    Upper two portions multiply engine-type by 10.
    This value gets added to switch id (decoder output).
    Lookup translates this value to valid Engine Start value.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Engine Start Switches

    Assuming decoder 0 is Off position, decoder 2 is the Start position and decoder 4 is the Both/Gen position.
    The lookup file, say, StartSwitches.csv would look like the following - first column is switch-id(multiplied by 10 times engine-type), the second column is the required offset value):
    0,0
    1,1
    2,4
    3,0
    4,3
    5,0
    6,0
    7,0
    8,0
    9,0
    10,0
    11,0
    12,1
    13,0
    14,2

Similar Threads

  1. engine start switches
    By Steve A in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-27-2010, 01:05 AM
  2. Boeing 737 Engine Start Switches for sale - 5 days only
    By LausitzAviation in forum Off Site Articles For Sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-27-2009, 08:34 AM
  3. Original Cole engine start switches on ebay only 6hrs left!!!
    By Georg Schneider in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-12-2009, 04:33 AM
  4. Engine Start Switches
    By flightdeck in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-04-2007, 07:06 PM