Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    New Saitek Throttle Unit (TPM)

    Hi All,

    Just to let you know that price range for the Saitek Pro Flight TPM is 109.00 / $149.99 which can be purchased from here:

    http://www.flightstore.co.uk/saitek-...tion/throttles

    http://store.gameshark.com/viewItem....idCategory=173

    Not bad for the money at all, works out at around 35 a lever interfaced! Not bad considering the interfacing is already done for you! + free togles (rip em out)....

    I can see this unit being hacked to pieces with the throttles literally being taken out and remounted, lets see how this thing works out!

    This is what the hot looking throttle unit looks like as a modelled pc image:



    And heres the reality





    The actual unit looks as plastic as the rest of the family!
    Last edited by AlexJ; 10-20-2010 at 12:57 PM.
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  2. Thanks jackwall thanked for this post
  3. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job Ronson2k9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    London, ON Canada
    Posts
    528
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: New Saitek Throttle Unit (TPM)

    It looks pretty good to me. Knobs look a toyish? That can easily be fixed though. There is no lock or perhaps the knobs don't have the fine adjust. As you were talking about in another thread. I would take the toggles and use the same interface 'no need to replace what works already' and swap out the knobs. As you say hack it to pieces. To bad they didn't sell it as a kit too then you could mount as you see fit. I'll be looking for it 'Christmas time' at the stores. When they bring out all that stuff. I do think they are working hard to bridge the gap between what's available for flightsim and what should be available (ie controls that replicate the real thing). For that you have to give them credit.

    I'll keep my eye open (yep just the one) but I'm thinking just from a markup standpoint and so far it appears it's not yet available in Canada. It could be over priced for us do it yourselfers out there. Still I'm not going to pass up a chance to check it out should I see it about when at my local BB consumer electronics shop.

    Cheers
    Ron
    Up Up and away in my beautiful my beautiful - Amphibian

  4. #3
    25+ Posting Member


    jackwall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    32
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: New Saitek Throttle Unit (TPM)

    Hi folks, my thoughts exactly ,,, taking advantage of the interfacing, dismanteling [it's such a nicer way of saying it] and re building my own configuration.


    Thanks Alex for the pictures and information.

    Question, what is the range of the T P M rods in the box as standard ...

    Regards all

    jack
    If it's ain't broken, break it and then fix it !

Similar Threads

  1. Custom g-throttle unit!!
    By dodiano in forum Throttletek Announcements
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-27-2009, 12:20 AM
  2. Problem whit throttle unit
    By giosue in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-09-2009, 01:22 PM
  3. Problem whit throttle unit
    By giosue in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-18-2009, 02:12 PM
  4. Looking for Throttle Unit Drawings
    By Buddym in forum Westozy's Mechanical Engineering
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-15-2009, 11:50 AM
  5. Looking for Throttle Unit Drawings
    By Buddym in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-11-2009, 12:54 AM