Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    737NG MIP switches

    Hello,

    I'm new here, and i'm start building a 737NG home cockpit. Now for the MIP i want to make switches like the autobrake, with a rotary switch. Can i use like the OC masterboard for this? And how do i power such a board? How do i program it so it wil work in FSX?

    I'm a little bit unexperienced, but that is just the fun!

    Thank you in advance...!

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 737NG MIP switches

    Quote Originally Posted by JasperP View Post
    Hello,

    I'm new here, and i'm start building a 737NG home cockpit. Now for the MIP i want to make switches like the autobrake, with a rotary switch. Can i use like the OC masterboard for this? And how do i power such a board? How do i program it so it wil work in FSX?

    I'm a little bit unexperienced, but that is just the fun!

    Thank you in advance...!
    let me see if I can help..
    I use a rotary switch for my autobrake and yes, i am also using OC mastercard witht he breakout board.. makes wiring a breeze.. ..
    you need the SIOC program and a script file. if I'm not mistaken the latest version is 3.52 ..

    this is the script I have for the autobrake.

    Var 5300, Link IOCARD_SW, Device 3, Input 37 // Autobrake RTO
    {
    IF V5300 = 1
    {
    V5399 = 0
    }
    }

    Var 5301, Link IOCARD_SW, Device 3, Input 40 // Autobrake OFF
    {
    IF V5301 = 1
    {
    V5399 = 1
    }
    }

    Var 5302, Link IOCARD_SW, Device 3, Input 39 // Autobrake 1
    {
    IF V5302 = 1
    {
    V5399 = 2
    }
    }

    Var 5303, Link IOCARD_SW, Device 3, Input 44 // Autobrake 2
    {
    IF V5303 = 1
    {
    V5399 = 3
    }
    }

    Var 5304, Link IOCARD_SW, Device 3, Input 43 // Autobrake 3
    {
    IF V5304 = 1
    {
    V5399 = 4
    }
    }

    Var 5305, Link IOCARD_SW, Device 3, Input 38 // Autobrake MAX
    {
    IF V5305 = 1
    {
    V5399 = 5
    }
    }
    Var 4651, Link IOCARD_OUT, Device 3, Output 38 // Anti Skid

    Var 4652, Link IOCARD_OUT, Device 3, Output 37 // Auto Brk Disarm

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 737NG MIP switches

    Hi Air Canada,

    Where can I find such scripts?

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 737NG MIP switches

    Quote Originally Posted by JasperP View Post
    Hi Air Canada,

    Where can I find such scripts?
    I'm not sure what script your looking for but I though you wanted to get the autobrake working and I have posted the script for the autobrake that I'm using above..
    Just copy and paste the above AB script file into your existing .ssi file or compile the txt..

    if your looking for the full MIP script, I'm still building mine.. I only have the Autobrake,flaps,landing gear and annunicators done so far.

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 737NG MIP switches

    Quote Originally Posted by JasperP View Post
    Hi Air Canada,

    Where can I find such scripts?
    if you really want to get away with all this programming thing and don't want to deal with the headace of coding with SIOC, then get the FDS cards... they don't require any programming and most of the scripts are availabe... The cards a bit expensive but at least it saves you from pulling your hair out trying to get the harware working with fsx through SIOC's language..

Similar Threads

  1. 737NG Switches and positions
    By archen in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-28-2010, 10:17 PM
  2. Toggle switches to momentary switches?
    By Patrik in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-23-2007, 10:58 AM
  3. 737NG OVH light switches and pmSystems
    By Tony in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 02-28-2007, 04:21 PM