Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Hanoi, Vietnam
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    How to setup two monitors with a gap ??

    Hi,

    I am using x-plane & Reality XP GNS430.
    I have hardware to control the GPS unit so I want to have the GNS 'screen only' display on my second monitor (a small 5 inch monitor) (I do not want to see the GNS buttons and frame.

    I have two solution but cannot find the way to get them working:

    Solution 1:
    Remove the frames from the Reality XP GNS430, unfortunalty this is not possible directly in the GNS option; maybe Reality XP could add this option for us
    Or maybe some has a solution ?

    Solution 2:
    If I can setup a gap between my two monitor, the frame would be 'hidden' in this gap.
    Unfortunalty Windows dose not allow me to do this.
    My screen are: Monitor1=1024 x 768 / Monitor2=800x480 (Monitor2 is below M1)
    So in windows M2 starts to display at 1025,0
    The solution would be to inform windows to start displaying monitor2 at 1325,0.

    Anybody knows a way to have my solution 2 work??

    Anybody have an other idea ?

    Remember I am using x-plane not FSX.

    Please help

    Thanks,

    Ian

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    512
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How to setup two monitors with a gap ??

    Hello Ian,

    You can do a custom resolution in Windows XP, but it depends on your video card. Goto the following:

    1. Start>Settings>Control Panel
    2. double click Display icon
    3. Click Settings Tab
    4. Click Advanced Button
    5. Click the Tab for your video card (for example mine is GeForce FX 5950 Ultra)
    6. Click on the words Screen Resolutions & Refresh Rates (in column on left, it should show right away)
    7. In the window 2/3 down you'll see Custom Resolutions and Refresh Rates
    8. Click the Add button
    9. Input the value in the width and height for pixels, then click Add button. I suggest you try 1325x another value, as I don't think 0 will work because that would give only a line.
    10. Click Ok two times (once for pop-up and twice to go back to main window)
    11.Now you must go and select that resolution to be used by moving the slider on the Less-More Screen Resolution. Your custom value will be there, just move it till you hit the value you entered.
    12. Click Apply and you're done.

    Warning if you do a custom and your monitor does not like it, just wait 10-15 seconds and the resolution mode prior should switch back as long as you don't click or press a key on the keyboard.

    Finally, how about posting a pic, so we can see what you're doing exactly; maybe, there is another way to do it if the custom resolution does not work...

    John

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Hanoi, Vietnam
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How to setup two monitors with a gap ??

    Thanks a lot,

    I will try when I get back home and will post pictures

    cheers

    Ian

Similar Threads

  1. FSX system setup for full 737 cockpit setup
    By BBJ737 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-19-2011, 11:25 PM
  2. Wideview and 5 monitors setup - plz help.
    By jespergb in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-06-2011, 03:10 AM
  3. Three monitors on a dual monitor setup?
    By jmig in forum Video Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2010, 09:57 PM
  4. Multiple monitors setup
    By bubbapat in forum LCD Monitor Solutions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-17-2009, 07:55 AM
  5. How to setup GC for CPT, EICAS and FO's monitors ?
    By oal331 in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-07-2009, 05:44 AM