Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Drewsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    249
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Holes for rotary switches...

    Hey guys, my 767 overhead panel is made from 6mm MDF and I would like to drill holes for the rotary switches to fit in. However I tested this on a small piece of 6mm MDF and found that when I poke the rotary switch through, there is next to no thread poking through to tighten the nut on. Are there rotary switches available with longer threads?

    Any ideas would be most grateful as I don't want to redo my overhead at this time.

    Thanks in advance
    Drewsta

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Oklahoma usa
    Posts
    85
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Holes for rotary switches...

    had the same issue. What I did on the backside of the mdf I used a flat spade bit for wood that was larger in diameter and I bored out some on the backside of the MDF. This will work depending on your switch construction..

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie Drewsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    249
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Holes for rotary switches...

    Quote Originally Posted by drum4no1 View Post
    had the same issue. What I did on the backside of the mdf I used a flat spade bit for wood that was larger in diameter and I bored out some on the backside of the MDF. This will work depending on your switch construction..
    Thanks Drum for that. That did cross my mind but was hoping there might be an easier solution. At least its not hard to do a some extra drilling to fit them properly

    Drewsta

  4. #4
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    490
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Holes for rotary switches...

    Or use a dremel which is less invasive.

    JWS

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie riche543's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    264
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Holes for rotary switches...

    Hey drewster you could get a tap with same thread as rotary switch. Then you wouldn't have to use the nut. Then maybe spot of hot glue on the back side if it's not quite tight enough. Just a thought.
    I Started with Nothing & ive still got loads left..

Similar Threads

  1. Rotary switches
    By Steve A in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-12-2009, 12:15 PM
  2. Rotary Switches
    By possumpalace in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-28-2008, 07:29 PM
  3. Rotary Off/On Switches
    By mpl330 in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-08-2008, 07:03 PM
  4. Rotary Switches
    By heclak in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 11-22-2005, 08:45 AM
  5. Rotary Switches
    By shawnpwilson in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-17-2005, 10:28 AM