Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Oklahoma usa
    Posts
    85
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Autobrake switch and EICAS screen

    Just wondering everyones techniques for getting the autobrake switch in place when your EICAS screen is directly behind it???

  2. #2
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    490
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autobrake switch and EICAS screen

    The only solution i.m.o. is to put the TFT a bit further backwards and use "smoked" plexiglas in front of it. It camouflages the gap between the plexi and the actual TFT. I also cheated a bit by "hightening" the auto brake panel a little.

    But, this is all to be proven yet because I have not come to the point where I install the rotaries.

    JWS

Similar Threads

  1. EICAS screen
    By JCosta in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 09-24-2013, 08:04 AM
  2. autobrake switch pmdg737
    By spiros737 in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-15-2010, 02:01 AM
  3. B737 Autobrake switch placement
    By Westozy in forum Westozy's Mechanical Engineering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-28-2010, 02:15 AM
  4. Autobrake switch help needed
    By Steve A in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-01-2010, 07:46 AM
  5. How to get EICAS on the 2nd screen
    By mlscotti in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-23-2008, 11:42 PM