Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member pylet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North Pole, Alaska
    Posts
    74
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question Error with software lock-up

    Hi everyone,

    I guess it's my turn to have a problem after years of smooth flying. My FS2Phidgets 4.1.2 locks up and gives an error starting today. If I unplug the 0x16x16 card and start the software it comes right up but of course can't see the card because I have the USB cable pulled. When I plug in the cable I get the following error and the software locks up...

    Run-time error '-2147418113 (8000ffff)':
    Method '~' of object '~' failed

    Is my card broken?
    Lyle Kirgan
    B737NG SSTD Owner

  2. #2
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Error with software lock-up

    Been running fine up until this point?

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member pylet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North Pole, Alaska
    Posts
    74
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Error with software lock-up

    Quote Originally Posted by CocnutAir View Post
    Been running fine up until this point?
    Yes, for almost four years.
    Lyle Kirgan
    B737NG SSTD Owner

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Error with software lock-up

    has the card gone bad? Happened to me a couple times....go into the Phidget manager and try to manipulate the card through that (light the lights and hit switches). If it doesnt work in the manager program then I would look inot a new card.
    I'm not replicating anything, because I like to fly everything.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG1LP3xxn0Q

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member pylet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North Pole, Alaska
    Posts
    74
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Error with software lock-up

    Quote Originally Posted by gokhotit View Post
    has the card gone bad? Happened to me a couple times....go into the Phidget manager and try to manipulate the card through that (light the lights and hit switches). If it doesnt work in the manager program then I would look inot a new card.
    As I stated above, if the card is plugged in the program manager locks up and displays the error message that is in the first post. I am going to try to access the card with a different PC and cable and if the same error pops up I guess it's time for a new card. I was just posting the error here in case Alan may have had a way to decode it to let me know what was wrong. Thanks for the reply.
    Lyle Kirgan
    B737NG SSTD Owner

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member pylet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North Pole, Alaska
    Posts
    74
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Error with software lock-up

    Well I finally changed out the card and now things are better except I can't get the autobrake settings to program properly. Only RTO, OFF and 1 will set. Settings 2,3, & MAX won't set. The lights light on the card for each switch position and the programming is the same as before the other card crashed. Any ideas?
    Lyle Kirgan
    B737NG SSTD Owner

  7. #7
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Error with software lock-up

    You have continued this on another thread. Is this to keep us on our toes? How is park brake switch currently wired? What are your settings? which fsfile and fs fsvariable have you assigned to inputs?

  8. #8
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Error with software lock-up

    not park brake - autobrake.

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member pylet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North Pole, Alaska
    Posts
    74
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Error with software lock-up

    Quote Originally Posted by CocnutAir View Post
    You have continued this on another thread. Is this to keep us on our toes? How is park brake switch currently wired? What are your settings? which fsfile and fs fsvariable have you assigned to inputs?
    Actually if you look at the first post of this thread you'll see that I started this thread with my initial problem being this card and the software locking up. This is just a continuation where I thought I would let everyone know that the problem was actually the card. The programming and card ran excellent for 4 years without a hitch until just recently. I'm not upset since I figured I got some good air miles out of it in the past four years. I purchased a new card and copied the old ini programming from the original card to the ini of this new card so that I have the same programming as before. I did not change any wiring what so ever. My autobrake switch is a rotary switch with a wire coming off each post position down to an input on the card. I have noticed that the switch position is only capable of being programmed on or off. So when I turn the switch to position 1 and the input goes high (card led on) I get autobrake 1. Perfect. Now when I move switch to position 2, input 1 goes low (card led off) and input 2 goes high (card led on). Since I have input 2 programmed to be autobrake 2 when high (card led on) I would expext to see autobrake 2 enabled but instead the autobrake goes to OFF. My guess is that the programming doesn't know if I'm turning the switch clockwise or counterclock-wise, it's just sending 5 volts to different inputs to the card. I can't figure out how to tell the card that if input 1 is high send out autobrake 1 enable to FS. If input 3 is high send out autobrake 3 enable to FS and so on. I figured out a way to fool the card so that as I move the switch from off to 1,2,3,MAX it selects perfectly going up but not downward. What I did is I told input 1 if high enable autobrake 1, then when switching from 1 to 2, when 1 goes low enable autobrake 2 and when input 2 goes hi enable autobrake 2 and so forth. Works fine going up but not down. Anyway it's hard to explain.

    Thanks anyway for the reply.
    Lyle Kirgan
    B737NG SSTD Owner

Similar Threads

  1. Black Shark/ Lock On Flamming Cliffs Data export for building a cockpit
    By stelios2000 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-25-2008, 12:22 AM
  2. How to lock PMRJ Sceens?
    By XOrionFE in forum PM RJ GC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-03-2008, 02:34 PM
  3. LoSIOC - Interfacing Lock On with MasterCard
    By Babalui in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-29-2008, 11:52 PM
  4. error
    By gio62 in forum MyCockpit Member Meetings
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-04-2008, 07:00 PM
  5. LOCK ON MODERN COMBAT AND FSBUS!
    By dodiano in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-30-2006, 10:25 PM