Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Arequipa-Peru-Sudamerica
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Goflight MCP Pro

    Good day friends

    On January 2008, I bought the MCP Pro from Goflight, I downloaded the software from your website and it worked fine, 2 months ago I replaced my PC with a new model, did the same steps as before, but in your website there is only one software for all your products.


    I've installed the software again, but it doesn't work, I have checked all the connections several times, but still doesn't work, I'm guessing it is because of the software, unfortunately I didn't saved it.

    Is there any way you can send me the old software which is specific for the MCP? Maybe someone else had the same problem before, if so I would like to know how it was fixed, I think you are the only option to solve this issue.

    Thanks in advance,


    Enrique

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Goflight MCP Pro

    I have a GoFlight MCP Pro and mine works fine with the latest software. The latest software is all you need.
    Have you setup up the MCP Pro using the config program? If it is connected properly the MCP Pro will show up in the config program and all the lights will turn on when you select the MCP Pro to configure it. If the MCP Pro is not shown in the config program then make sure the USB is not plugged into a hub - if you check GoFlight's website only some powered hubs will work. I have mine plugged in directly to my PC. See the readme file here http://www.goflightinc.com/downloads...009/Readme.txt
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Arequipa-Peru-Sudamerica
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Goflight MCP Pro

    Thank you for your answer, the problem is that FS9 don't recognize it, with the Go Flight software I can dim the leds, but when I launch FS9 sometimes the displays shows dashes, and sometimes dashes and "d", in both cases if i turn the knobs or change the switches positions nothing happens in FS.

    The connection is direct to the PC, no hub, I test it in 2 computers and the same problem, can someone send me the old software please? It is the last thing I need to test but I no longer have it.

    Regards.

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Goflight MCP Pro

    hi...
    maybe this might help you...

    in the goflight folder i think there is a file called something like gurdev.exe ...

    Before running fs9, click on the gurdev program and then start up fs9 ..

    i had the same problem but with FSX when i switched over to windows 7 .. but when I loaded up the gurdev.exe driver and then started up fsx, my mcp pro worked ok.. now i have it in my start up menu..

  5. #5
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Arequipa-Peru-Sudamerica
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Goflight MCP Pro

    Thanks for your answer

    In the folder GFDev GoFlight the only "exe" is for FSX, not for FS9
    ,
    Who can have the older version (1.70), which is what I worked very well or other alternative solution

    Thanks in advance

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Goflight MCP Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by Quique View Post
    but when I launch FS9 sometimes the displays shows dashes, and sometimes dashes and "d", in both cases if i turn the knobs or change the switches positions nothing happens in FS.
    When this has happened to me in the past, it is because I was using the wrong setting for the MCP Pro in the config program. Are you aware there are four settings to choose from: Flight Simulator, Project Magenta, PMDG and Level-D.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  7. #7
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Arequipa-Peru-Sudamerica
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Goflight MCP Pro

    Quote Originally Posted by autocadplease View Post
    When this has happened to me in the past, it is because I was using the wrong setting for the MCP Pro in the config program. Are you aware there are four settings to choose from: Flight Simulator, Project Magenta, PMDG and Level-D.
    Yes, I'm aware of that, actually what I want is use my MCP with PM, I'm trying with FSDefault and PM and it's the same problem.

    Update: I manage to download and install goflight drivers 1.7x from http://www.driverguide.com/ , my MCP is working again in a PC with Windows XP x32, the problem persist in my main PC with Windows 7 x64, i think i will need to reformat

  8. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Goflight MCP Pro

    Well I have Windows 7 - 32 Bit and have no problem. Maybe it is the 64 bit?
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Perth
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Goflight MCP Pro

    I have an MCP pro running fine with Win 7 64, and 32. I did however have trouble with Vista 32.
    It would run the brightness setup, but thats it. Vista, oh the joys

Similar Threads

  1. GoFlight MCP Advanced & GoFlight LGT
    By dvanv in forum Off Site Articles For Sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-18-2010, 07:49 AM
  2. A Must-See from GoFlight Inc
    By Matt Olieman in forum MyCockpit News and Announcements
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-27-2008, 08:42 PM
  3. GoFlight Pro MCP
    By veldthui in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-2007, 07:54 PM