Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    St. Lucia
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    fsx with jeppesen jeppview

    i recently got hold of jeppesen jeppview and was successfull in having the two communicate with each other if anyone is interested i can shed some light into the process

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: fsx with jeppesen jeppview

    I am not sure how you are running it but I have been using it for years using FSUIPC's GPSOut. Sometimes you need a virtual COMM port replicator. I have it running on a remote computer - I love it!
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    124
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: fsx with jeppesen jeppview

    Quote Originally Posted by seristee View Post
    i recently got hold of jeppesen jeppview and was successfull in having the two communicate with each other if anyone is interested i can shed some light into the process
    Would be very intresting to learn from you

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: fsx with jeppesen jeppview

    yoss,

    All you need is FSUIPC's GPSout. It works with lots of real world GPS software and hardware that use the standard NMEA 0183 format on a COMM port for the GPS data.
    You can get it here http://www.schiratti.com/dowson.html
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  5. #5
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    St. Lucia
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: fsx with jeppesen jeppview

    seem to have forgotten how to do it anyone can help

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: fsx with jeppesen jeppview

    Here are my settings :

    FSUIPC.ini on FSX PC :
    [GPSout]
    GPSoutEnabled=Yes
    Port=WideFS
    Speed=19200
    Interval=500
    PosTo6Decimal=No
    Sentences=RMC,GGA,PGRMZ

    WideClient.ini on client flitedeck PC :
    [GPSout]
    Port=com5
    Speed=19200

    Of course you can choose any port, provided you keep the same number in the next operation.

    Launch VSPE, create a simple CONNECTOR, choose COM5

    In Flitedeck's Setup, go to GPS tab, select "GPS connected : select manufacturer..." and then choose "Generic" in the left column and "NMEA 0183 RMC/GGA" in the right one
    Under that choose COM5 in the COM Port selection (or any other port number if you chose another one in the previous step), tick the override BAUD rate and select 19200.

    Now you can launch FSX on your main PC, and Flitedeck on the secondary PC. You should see a red warning indicating that no GPS has been found. Launch WideClient, and there you go.

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict oal331's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    398
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: fsx with jeppesen jeppview

    Does anyone managed to connect FSX with Jeppesen for iPad (JeppFD) ?
    Eddie Armaos
    Athens-Greece


    [

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member tugo31's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Cozumel, Mexico
    Posts
    35
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: fsx with jeppesen jeppview

    Quote Originally Posted by oal331 View Post
    Does anyone managed to connect FSX with Jeppesen for iPad (JeppFD) ?
    Eddie, did you find a solution to connect fsx to jeppfd?

Similar Threads

  1. jeppview/flitedeck with FSX
    By Navajo31 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-21-2010, 03:12 PM
  2. Jeppesen Airway Manuals for sale
    By CrashEd in forum Off Site Articles For Sale
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-30-2009, 08:04 AM