Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie cjellwood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Southend-on-Sea, United Kingdom
    Posts
    162
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    AMD Phenom II X6

    Has anyone got any news on how the new AMD Phenom II X6 CPU works with FSX?

    Who would have thought it! A 6 core cpu has suprised me totally!



    I currently run an AMD 965 on Crosshair II which is apparently compatible with the X6 after a bios update so may shake the piggy bank for this.

    Chris

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member


    jackwall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    32
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: AMD Phenom II X6

    Any updates would be very welcome should the 'shaking of the piggy back' provide the ~200 notes needed.

    May well be a very cost effective solution to compete with the Intels.

    FSX SP2 in principle should accomodate it. The little I've read suggests potential smoothness improvements though not necessarily proportional step up in FPS going for qual to hexa as was experienced going for dual to qual.
    If it's ain't broken, break it and then fix it !

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie cjellwood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Southend-on-Sea, United Kingdom
    Posts
    162
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: AMD Phenom II X6

    Quote Originally Posted by makwaugh View Post
    This is the best detailed review I have read about these processors as well as the skier's explanation of turbo and the OC in the previous post.This helped me better understand the strengths and weaknesses of the Phenom II X6.
    was you going to put a link in ?

    Chris

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    71
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: AMD Phenom II X6

    I've read that there won't be any gain for the 6 core vs. the 4 core CPU. The biggest boost for FSX is CPU speed not number of cores. A good cooler will put a 965 over 4Ghz.
    I run my 965 at 4.16Ghz with a Corsair H50 water cooler. It runs very smoothly at about 30FPS with most everything maxed in-game.
    John

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member


    jackwall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    32
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: AMD Phenom II X6

    My investigations lead me to understand the same Doon1 .... CPU speed is the biggest parameter to look at for FSX ..... FSX SP2 supposedly makes better use of multicore CPUs but I've no yardstick to really understand how FSX SP2 really does use the second, third fouth core ..... not to mention more.

    Chris, kinda seems to me that your current CPU has the legs for FSX in any case.
    Last edited by jackwall; 10-15-2010 at 10:20 AM. Reason: spelling
    If it's ain't broken, break it and then fix it !

Similar Threads

  1. AMD Phenom II X4 965
    By Skylane in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-20-2010, 04:04 PM

Tags for this Thread