Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Using Opencockpits DC Motors card for Motion

    Hello everyone,

    I am wondering if the Opencockpits DC Motors card can be used with powerful motors for a motion simulator seat.

    I am only looking to move 3 motors (Pitch/Bank) five degrees, enough to support, lets say 110KG?

    Please let me know if this would be suitable/unsuitable; any advice; experiences, etc.

    Thanks very much,

    Jack

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using Opencockpits DC Motors card for Motion

    Anyone know if this is possible? I have access to the motors available.

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using Opencockpits DC Motors card for Motion

    Jack

    I think that you are coming at this from the wrong direction. To answer the question you need to know what the voltage and current demands are to compare against the OC card - which has a paltry 30volt and 1 amp maximum.

    To establish this you need to calculate the "work" involved ie weight x distance and then convert this into torque depending on how your mechanics are arranged. Finally, you need to decide how quickly you wish the seat to move over its length of travel

    You can then find a motor with the torque capacity and rotational speed to meet your needs. That will then tell you whether the OC card is suitable

    Simples

    David

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using Opencockpits DC Motors card for Motion

    Hi David,

    The OC Card voltage/ampage outputs don't matter - I have conversion devices that wil ltake care of this for me (I use this when using the USBServos Card).

    I have been thinking about these motors... Way to small I know... But just research. High Torque and low speed...

    http://www.active-robots.com/product...or-139-1.shtml

    Three of these... For pitch and bank (NOT Yaw) - Only looking to move about five degrees (trust me, this is more than enough =P).

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using Opencockpits DC Motors card for Motion

    Hi

    I am a little puzzled - if, as you say "The OC Card voltage/ampage outputs don't matter" then why are you asking if the OC card is suitable?. The OC card will certainly control those motors in your link. Presumably you are going to have a central pivot mount for the seat to reduce the load demands on the motors, but why three motors, surely only two are needed unless I am missing something here.

    Thanks for the interesting link

    David

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using Opencockpits DC Motors card for Motion

    Three Motors; One for two sides and one at the front (like a triangle).

    I was thinking of attatching a drive-screw onto each motor, then allowing this to move up and down. This drive-screw is connected to a platform with whatever seat attatched.

    And yes! Interesting link. That site is dedicted to robot parts.

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using Opencockpits DC Motors card for Motion

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing 747 Flyer View Post
    Three Motors; One for two sides and one at the front (like a triangle).
    Jack

    Ok, up to you, but you only need two motors for 2 dof with a centre pivot to take the weight of the seat and occupant. You can use more motors to shed the load, but this would seriously complicate the sioc programming, probably too far! The drive screw idea is sound, just need to check that the rotation speed/torque of the motor will move the seat quickly enough.

    David

  8. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using Opencockpits DC Motors card for Motion

    Hi David,

    Just to confirm then... Are you suggesting two motors like this:



    Sorry for the basic diagram...

  9. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using Opencockpits DC Motors card for Motion

    Jack

    No. As per this link

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BT_Xnu-gAJU

    David

  10. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using Opencockpits DC Motors card for Motion

    Hi David,

    With three motors, the central pivot is rendered unecessary and will cost less (pivot is VERY expensive).

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. DC Motors Card - How to use in SIOC?
    By Boeing 747 Flyer in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-20-2017, 10:11 PM
  2. Oops, did I just fry my PhidgetsHC motors card?
    By peterkwu in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-30-2010, 11:39 AM
  3. USB DC Motors card
    By flyboy01 in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-19-2008, 08:01 AM
  4. Electric Motors for Motion Base?
    By Badge in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 02-16-2008, 10:57 PM
  5. Jims Motion platform with GearMotors or Step motors
    By gflinch in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 07-01-2006, 03:12 AM