Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    offsets confusion

    Hi guys, I'm trying to get the autobrake working on the leveld767 (FS9) I have a switch wired to flightdecksolutions sys board. I can control the default aircraft autobrakes but not the leveld. I'm confused about the offsets.


    any pointers in the right direction appreciated

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: offsets confusion

    Hi smartarze ...

    You better ask your question in Peter Cos (Flightdecksolutions) his forum.

    This forum is about lekseecon and Opencockpits cards (for the Level-D 767).

    Nico

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: offsets confusion

    i thought about that but felt here was the best place because its offsets help im after, The fds sys board just uses fsuipc offsets, I'm just confused about the leveld offsets for autobrake, i'm using fsconv

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: offsets confusion

    Quote Originally Posted by smartarze View Post
    i'm using fsconv
    This is the lekseecon forum ...

    The Autobrakes commands are described in section 5.3 [Edit] of the FSCONV Manual. The offset is 0x8B3A, 1 byte length.

    Each bit in that byte controls a position of the autobrakes selector (there are exactly 8 positions, so it fits nicely).

    Do note that you must set only one bit at a time. So changing from one position to another has to be done by clearing the bit representing the old position and by setting the bit representing the new position.

    regards,
    Nico
    Last edited by kiek; 09-05-2010 at 05:24 PM.

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: offsets confusion

    thanks nico, got it working now. I wasn't clearing the old bit when setting the new one.

  6. #6
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Qatar
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: offsets confusion

    can you describe how you got it working, what operation did you use ?

  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: offsets confusion

    are you using the fds sys board?

  8. #8
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Qatar
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: offsets confusion

    No, I am using leo's joystick controller board

  9. #9
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    23
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: offsets confusion

    ok well i'm not sure if it works the same for that as mine but this is what i did.

    I used fsconv to talk to the leveld 767, You must start the config program first and tick the autobrakes boxes and save it, then run fsconv from within that.
    Now with my fds sys board it comes with its own software for the programing and linking with fsuipc, I guess you'll just have to use fsuipc direct. (Full version)
    In the fsconv manual is all the offsets for the leveld767.
    Find autobrakes and you'll see its 3A, so the offset will be 0x8B3A.
    When your rotary is wired and working go to fsuipc switches section and rotate your switch to first position (RTO for instance)
    tick fscontrol, then in the drop down box scroll down to offset byte setbit,
    remove the x0000 from the left box and replace with the above offset,
    now the right box - look again at the manual for fsconv and you will see that each position of the autobrake has a bit so:
    bit 0 = RTO
    bit 1= OFF
    bit 2= Disarm
    Bit 3 = 1
    Bit 4= 2
    Bit 5= 3
    Bit 6= 4
    Bit 7 = MAX

    as we are setting RTO you would put 0 in the right box (think its labeled paremeter?)

    thats how i set it with my software, it may be different for you

    so to set the next position (OFF) you would use the same offset but instead of a 0 in the right box you would put a 1.

    However as nico said you will need to clear the old bit when setting a new one by using the clrbit setting. I'm not sure how you do this in fsuipc (speak to pete) in my fds software i can get 1 switch position to perform endless tasks.

    so going from OFF to RTO you need fsuipc to clear bit 1 and set bit 0
    Going from RTO to OFF you need fsuipc to clear bit 0 and set bit 1
    going from OFF to 1 you need to clear bit 1 and set bit 2

    Like i say these setting work for me with the FDS board and software, Doing it direct in fsuipc may be slightly different.

    Hope this is of some help

    Let me know how you get on

    regards

    Ian


    EDIT: just seen this post from nico: here's the answer to setting in fsuipc
    you have to use a power of 2, (1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64 ...) because only 1 bit at a time may be set

Similar Threads

  1. Overhead Confusion.
    By AlexJ in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-01-2010, 01:23 PM
  2. Triplehead 2go confusion
    By jnr641802 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-18-2009, 09:27 AM
  3. Toggle switch confusion..
    By NNomad007 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-05-2008, 06:16 PM
  4. LED & Phidget confusion???
    By mpl330 in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-02-2008, 11:24 AM