Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Aerosoft MCP

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Drewsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    249
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Aerosoft MCP

    Hi, does the aerosoft mcp need any special software to run with the level d767 guys, or is it just plug and play? Also does the oc fmc work with nvidia cards and plug and play for the level d?

    Thanks
    Drewsta

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Aerosoft MCP

    Quote Originally Posted by Drewsta View Post
    Hi, does the aerosoft mcp need any special software to run with the level d767 guys, or is it just plug and play?
    The driver for the Level-D is packaged with the Level-D software. At least that was the case for the FS2004 version; you will find it in a subfolder below FS\Level-D 767 Simulations (or something like that). I'm not sure if it is still true for the FSX version, but I guess so.

    Quote Originally Posted by Drewsta View Post
    Also does the oc fmc work with nvidia cards and plug and play for the level d?
    The keyboard part is plug and play for the Level-D 767, if you use my lekseecon software and the ocm_configurator tool.
    The CDU part is a little bit more work:
    first: remove the keyboard gauge from aircraft.cfg; instructions can be found at my site, page FMC.
    then: undock the FMC window and move the CDU screen from your main screen to the screen at the oc fmc. You need a video card that supports TV OUT ! Where nvidia or ATI does not matter.

    Nico
    Last edited by kiek; 09-03-2010 at 05:56 AM.

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie Drewsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    249
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Aerosoft MCP

    Quote Originally Posted by kiek View Post
    The driver for the Level-D is packaged with the Level-D software. At least that was the case for the FS2004 version; you will find it in a subfolder below FS\Level-D 767 Simulations (or something like that). I'm not sure if it is still true for the FSX version, but I guess so.


    The keyboard part is plug and play for the Level-D 767, if you use my lekseecon software and the ocm_configurator tool.
    The CDU part is a little bit more work:
    first: remove the keyboard gauge from aircraft.cfg; instructions can be found at my site, page FMC.
    then: undock the FMC window and move the CDU screen from your main screen to the screen at the oc fmc. You need a video card that supports TV OUT ! Where nvidia or ATI does not matter.

    Nico
    Hiya Nico, Just a question , I read somewhere that its possible to run the Open cockpits 747 FMC with a DVI/VGA to tvout adapter. Do you know if there is any truth in that? If its true, could you run a splitter cable and have 2 FMC's?

    Thanks
    Drewsta

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Aerosoft MCP

    Hi,

    I'm not sure but I believe that will only work if your your Graphics card has TV-Out function capability (offered via the DVI/VGA connector), cards without this function won't work. See for instannce this device:

    http://www.blueunplugged.com/p.aspx?p=121406#moreinfo

    An adapter is a 'passive' device, it only takes the TV Out signals at the DVI/VGA connector pins and brings these to TV connectors.

    I know that http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/memb...eing-747-Flyer tried the converter sold by Opencockpits but he could not get it to work...

    You better buy a graphics card with a TV Out.


    Nico
    Last edited by kiek; 11-11-2010 at 10:56 AM.

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie Drewsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    249
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Aerosoft MCP

    Hey Nico, thanks for that reply, my video cards are Ati and 2 exactly the same. they look like this.

    http://www.maxcomputer1.com/images/S...5670%20512.gif

    I was hoping the adapter you showed would work out of the DVI port on this card.

    Drewsta

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Aerosoft MCP

    Have a look in the documentation (specifications) of your card. A picture does not tell much....

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie Drewsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    249
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Aerosoft MCP

    Ati 5670 has no TV out

    thanks anyway.
    Drewsta

Similar Threads

  1. Aerosoft Sim?
    By xtreme3d in forum MyCockpit Crew Rest (Off topic chat forum)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-24-2009, 01:04 PM
  2. Aerosoft MCP
    By phil744 in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 08-08-2009, 09:02 PM
  3. Anybody with an Aerosoft MCP, some help please
    By Bill Trinidad in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-12-2007, 10:25 AM