Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    50
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Running FSX smoothly

    ok, just wanted to ask a newbit question.
    I have one pretty good new comp with an oc i7 930 at 4.0ghz with good ram and a fast HDD.

    Only problem is flying the heavy addon payware aircraft. e.g. E-Jets Embraer 175-195

    How have a 2nd computer which is still good and runs fs9 smoothly at maxed out settings. Can I some how use this over a network with widefs to increase my FPS?
    e.g. getting the 2nd comp to do some of the work on the extensive flight computers and weather etc?

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict AchillesP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Greece, Thessaloniki
    Posts
    381
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Running FSX smoothly

    Why do not use the multicore enviroment advanced program? Just google it and you will find it.

    Quote Originally Posted by pvjen1 View Post
    ok, just wanted to ask a newbit question.
    I have one pretty good new comp with an oc i7 930 at 4.0ghz with good ram and a fast HDD.

    Only problem is flying the heavy addon payware aircraft. e.g. E-Jets Embraer 175-195

    How have a 2nd computer which is still good and runs fs9 smoothly at maxed out settings. Can I some how use this over a network with widefs to increase my FPS?
    e.g. getting the 2nd comp to do some of the work on the extensive flight computers and weather etc?
    With best regards,
    Achilles
    http://www.thefsps.com

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    50
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Running FSX smoothly

    Quote Originally Posted by AchillesP View Post
    Why do not use the multicore enviroment advanced program? Just google it and you will find it.
    im not sure this software is my solution. I can already set programs to different cores manually what im trying to find out is taking a advanced frame rate heavy aircraft like PMDG 747x and split up its task into 2 computers or optimize fsx through 2 computers.

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    125
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Running FSX smoothly

    Hello..

    Take a look at Wideview. Outside visuals on your fast machine and aircraft sim on the other.

    Jim

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    50
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Running FSX smoothly

    Quote Originally Posted by deering View Post
    Hello..

    Take a look at Wideview. Outside visuals on your fast machine and aircraft sim on the other.

    Jim
    ok sounds good, but if I have one output through a triple2go with 3 monitors from one machine graphics are displayed on all 3 so how do I divide the outside simulation on the fast machine and the sim on the other on wideview? Would I not have to put the sim on its own monitors?

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    125
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Running FSX smoothly

    Yes, you would need monitors on both machines. The aircraft sim machine runs an outside view of something trivial which uses minimal resources. For a better appearance, run with all gauges detached from the main panel. If you like to fly in the 3D VC, Wideview would probably not suit you.

    Jim

Similar Threads

  1. Sim #3 is off and running, Project737GEX
    By 737NUT in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-24-2010, 01:18 AM
  2. GPS running on network?
    By mlscotti in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-02-2009, 08:41 PM
  3. Anyone running PMDG737 in FSX
    By Ray Proudfoot in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-21-2007, 03:16 PM
  4. running pmdg 737/700 with pm mcp
    By steve diamond in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-02-2005, 04:39 AM