Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Flaps on 737

  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member Hans Krohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Belgrade
    Posts
    120
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Flaps on 737

    Hi,

    I encountered a strange problem lately: When I move my flaps lever, the lever settings do not correspond any longer to the actual flaps position and to the standby instruments flaps pos indicator.

    I have programmed the flaps indicator years ago, and for years my lever controlled the flaps perfectly. All of a sudden, flaps 2 results in no flap movement, flaps 5 makes my flaps go to pos. 2, flaps 15 gives me flaps pos. 5 and so on.

    I have not made any changes to the code for my EPIC I/O system or in the aircraft files used by PM or in the GC software itself.

    Anyone has an idea what might have caused this miss-match between my lever pos and the flaps pos in FS and PM?

    Any comments are appreciated

    Regards, Hans


    My cockpit project:
    www.hanskrohn.com

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    125
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flaps on 737

    Hello, Hans.

    Maybe a problem with your first microswitch. How are they wired?

    Jim.

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member Hans Krohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Belgrade
    Posts
    120
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flaps on 737

    Hi Jim,

    no, it's not the switches. They are all wired individually and my epic code sets the corresponding value in the flaps offset once a switch is activated. So the third microswitch should always activate the third flaps position, etc.

    What I find strange is that I have this issue eventhough I made no changes in my setup...

    Regards, Hans

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flaps on 737

    Have PM's ini files got corrupted by a system crash or something similar?

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    125
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flaps on 737

    Hans,

    I took a stab at the most obvious thing; but, I'd have been quite surprised if you'd missed that.

    Strange indeed.

    Jim.

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member Hans Krohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Belgrade
    Posts
    120
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flaps on 737

    I'll do some testing, maybe tomorrow.
    Once I find the culprit, I'll let you Know...

    All the best,
    Hans

Similar Threads

  1. Flaps
    By ijack30 in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-29-2011, 03:40 PM
  2. Flaps
    By Philb737 in forum Phidgets Interface & Alan Dyers' FS2Phidget
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-04-2010, 12:35 AM
  3. Flaps
    By Philb737 in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-17-2008, 07:28 AM
  4. Flaps
    By Martin Cumming in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 08-09-2007, 10:30 AM
  5. Flaps set-up
    By imported_737nut in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-14-2004, 11:33 PM