Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FSBUS COM module doesn't works

    Hello,
    I have problem with fsbus com module. In FSBUS admin program Echo test shows firstly 5 good packets data but next shows errors (different value on red field).

    I checked connects, soldering quailty, elements, BIOS and system settings etc.

    This elements (List below) are different than elements in instruction because in shop this elements wasn't available:
    I have MAX232CPE (MAX232 in instruction)
    74HC04P (74HC04 in instruction)
    BC558B (BC558C in instruction)

    I don't have any idea Please help. Why it is does'nt works?

    Sorry for language mistakes

  2. #2
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSBUS COM module doesn't works

    Hi,

    I just made echo test of my fsbus ng com board. At echo test it send data but it counts errorīs too same amount as sended.

    My system still works completely I have build 2 IO cards, 2 displaycards, led card, servocard. They all works perfectly but still echo test fails. Just connect some of fsbus cards to your com and i think it will work

    -Jarkko

  3. Thanks adacho thanked for this post
  4. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSBUS COM module doesn't works

    Check the connection max232 pin-15 and ground.
    The copper line here was faulty.

Similar Threads

  1. Could FSBUS and PM works with x-plane?
    By Wojtasso in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-10-2013, 04:38 PM
  2. HDG works but CRS doesn't?
    By jmig in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-15-2009, 05:17 PM
  3. I wonder if that would trully works...
    By Spatate in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-03-2007, 04:41 AM
  4. Who works with FSBUS and FCU and ABGC?
    By Peter Martin in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-08-2006, 04:13 PM
  5. Still works!
    By Bob Reed in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-03-2005, 07:27 PM