Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    More power for gauges!

    Hi,

    Just bought this pc pretty cheap on ebay to run Peix/pm, hopefully this will do the trick!

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...#ht_500wt_1074

    Only has 512mb ram, but is it worth upgrading the ram just for the gauges?

    Also, I am assuming it is a network cross over cable that I need to link them?

    Cheers,

    Alex
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  2. #2
    Generic GA Sim Builder Jordan Farmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Exeter, Devon, United Kingdom, 1.14701878546E+14, Exeter, Devon
    Posts
    164
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: More power for gauges!

    Not bad at all, that will easily run your gauges, as for the connection, do you use a router? And if so, is it placed near your main PC?

    What i have done is used the router i got given by my broadband provider as the internet connection, bought a 50m ethernet cable, and routed that to my room. i then configured a netgear router to act as a secondary wireless switch, and now have full wired and wireless networking in my room. The configuration is easy enough when you have a hand from the internet and google!, and you can add as many PC's as you want.

    Another option is to use a purpose built network switch to link your PC's, these can be more pricey, or at least i think, im not 100% sure in this sector but look on ebay, you may be surprised either way!

    As for the crossover cable, im not completely sure, never tried it myself so i dont know the results, but the network switch/router is probably your best option!

    Cheers,

    Jordan

  3. #3
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: More power for gauges!

    Hi,

    I do have wireless in my home, but I would prefer a direct wired system (seperate), the switch idea is very cheap, I think I will go this way, also I can have up to 5 pc's with this switch and its very cheap!

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/LAN-Kit-Networ...ht_2667wt_1089

    The ebay pc will be just for gauges and radio stack, and my dual core pc will be for fs and scenery add-ons, with my simple GA pit I think that this is more or less done!

    Next step is DualHead2GO for forward view (2 screens left half and right half...the 2 screens will be exact same width as my pit)...

    Cheers,

    Alex
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  4. #4
    Generic GA Sim Builder Jordan Farmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Exeter, Devon, United Kingdom, 1.14701878546E+14, Exeter, Devon
    Posts
    164
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: More power for gauges!

    Cor blimey, i wish i had gone down this route now! That really is cheap! And about the DualHead2Go, i wouldnt if i were you, as the bezels between the screen make you loose the runway centreline, or so ive heard, i would invest a bit more and go triple

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: More power for gauges!

    I found older spec PC's didn't have the power to give satisfactory results, particularly with PM's OpenGL gauges, the 737 ones anyway. It's the VGA that's the problem. I don't think extra RAM will make much difference at all. I'd be interested to hear how your's turnn out.

  6. #6
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: More power for gauges!

    Hi Sean,

    When I get my second pc delivered I will hook it up on the network and try out both PM-IFR and Peix, I will give my honest opinion whether good or bad!

    Cheers, Alex
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

Similar Threads

  1. POWER?
    By skyline223 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-09-2012, 05:26 AM
  2. MCP Power up
    By ktroemer in forum PM Boing MCP
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-02-2010, 08:20 AM
  3. PC power supply to power Phidgets LED 64
    By drum4no1 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-05-2010, 04:21 PM
  4. Power On
    By Bob Reed in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-25-2007, 09:51 PM
  5. AC power help
    By 737NUT in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-16-2006, 11:59 PM