Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 90
  1. #11
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    917
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC "IF" Question

    Jack

    Sorry for the delayed reply - the Mycockpit server fell out with me and I could not logon. Your code looks ok to me. Two suggestions - always use names not numbers when referencing variables and use lower numbers ie start from 10 - you will see why when using IOCPConsole ( when your mastercard comes)

    David

  2. #12
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    635
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC "IF" Question

    Hi David,

    I have had to amend my script very slightly since the last post, just Offset changes, nothing major.

    Anyway, I have a new question.

    I want the LEDs to work like this:

    If the precipitation is above a certain level, the LED lights up (it already does this). However, if the precipitation is above yet another level, I want it to blink/flash.

    Nicos site does give advice on this but it is unfortunately timed. I want the LED to keep flashing until the precipitation has cleared (a "permenent" blink).

    Any ideas?

  3. #13
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    917
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC "IF" Question

    Jack

    Nico`s site does indeed have the answer! Look at the coding for "Stop a Blinking Led".

    David

  4. #14
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    635
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC "IF" Question

    Sorry David, I don't know how I could interpose that. (It's for stopping not setting a Blinking LED?)

    I want it to light up if Turbulence is more than 3, but blink instead of staying continuously lit.

  5. #15
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    917
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC "IF" Question

    Jack

    Perhaps I am being dim, or too much beer (quite likely), but what part of the below quote does not contribute or provide direction to what you want?

    "In this example a led starts blinking at the start of the SIOC program, but you can ofcourse also take other events to start the blinking of a led. The blinking is done with a TIMER, just as in the previous example. The difference is that we now program the Timer for a very long period, it counts down from 500.000 to 0 in steps of .4 seconds, long enough for a long haul flight .

    As soon as you push the button, the code attached to the button will force the Timer value to 1 step before the end value. In the next Timer operation the Timer will end and the blinking will stop"

    David

  6. #16
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    635
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC "IF" Question

    Hi David,

    Really sorry, but I think I don't physically understand Nico's statement. How could I adapt his code for my needs? I am confused because his script is focused on stopping an LED rather than making it blink continously.

  7. #17
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    917
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC "IF" Question

    Jack

    The first part of the code under Var0 shows how to start a led blinking almost indefinately. The remainder of the code shows how to stop it under the control of a switch. So for your needs you only need to determine the logic to start the led blinking, then use Nico`s example, followed by using the "stop code" to suit your "trigger"

    Look at the code , not the "title"

    David

  8. #18
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    635
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC "IF" Question

    Hi David,

    I've had a go and the script I've made looks & compiles okay. However, everything is far from complete. Basically, I do not know how to "join" the blink script and the standard LED light-up scripts together. This is because, whilst I probably could do the scripting, I just can't work it out in my head.

    I'm wondering if you could have a little go for me? I would like the script to do the following:

    - IF &Chain1 SW is ON, REF/OP SW is ON, and Turbulence is less than three, the LED illuminates. Otherwise, it is OFF if any one of those conditions are broken.

    - Same as above, but if Turbulence is EQUAL OR MORE than three, then the LED Blinks instead of being lit. Otherwise, it is OFF/ON (but not blinking) if conditions are broken.

    The current LED Lighting script:

    Code:
    Var 7675, name REF, Link IOCARD_OUT, Output 4 // REF LED
    Var 7002, name OP, Link IOCARD_OUT, Output 5 // OP LED
    Var 9991, name OPSW, Link IOCARD_SW, Input 29, Type I // OP SW
    Var 8881, name REFSW, Link IOCARD_SW, Input 28, Type I // REF SW
    Var 9090, name Chain5, Link IOCARD_SW, Input 20 // Chain 5 Selector
    Var 7890, name Chain4, Link IOCARD_SW, Input 26 // Chain 4 Selector
    Var 7665, name Chain3, Link IOCARD_SW, Input 25 // Chain 3 Selector
    Var 7605, name Chain2, Link IOCARD_SW, Input 24 // Chain 2 Selector
    Var 7645, name Chain1, Link IOCARD_SW, Input 23 // Chain 1 Selector
    Var 9888, Link FSUIPC_IN, Offset $C28D, Length 1 // Cloud Precipitation Rate (1)
    {
      C0 = V9991 = 1
      C1 = V8881 = 1
        IF C0 OR C1
     {
      L0 = V9888 // FSUIPC L0 = v9888  
      IF L0 <= 3    // First sector
      {
        IF &Chain1 = 1     // 1 selected
        {
        &REF = 1
        }
      }
      ELSE     // Otherwise
      {
        &REF = 0 //  Off
      }
     }
    }
    The Blinking LED script:

    Code:
    Var 9888, Link FSUIPC_IN, Offset $C28D, Length 1 // Cloud Precipitation Rate (1)
    {
      C0 = V9991 = 1
      C1 = V8881 = 1
        IF C0 OR C1
     {
      L0 = V9888 // FSUIPC L0 = v9888  
      IF L0 >= 3    // First sector
      {
        IF &Chain1 = 1     // 1 selected
       {
       &REF = 0 OR 1
       &BlinkLed = 500000 // begin value of timer
       &BlinkLed = TIMER 0 -1 40
       }
      }
     }
    }
    
    Var 9077, name BlinkLed
    {
       L0 = MOD &BlinkLed 2
       IF L0 = 0
       {
         &REF = 0
       }
       ELSE
       {
         &REF = 1
       }
    }
    How could I join them together whilst still achieving what I originally wanted? Could you try?

    Thanks very much,

    Jack

  9. #19
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    917
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC "IF" Question

    Jack

    Sorry, but the best way is for you to persevere ( like many who have gone before you ), and when you get your Mastercard, to check what is happening (or not happening) - all as advised on previous threads. If you do not fully grasp this nettle, then you will not make progress and largely be reliant on others goodwill. I am happy to give advice on some specific issues, but do not have the time to provide a bespoke SIOC service

    I do need to build my own cockpit!

    David

  10. #20
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    635
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC "IF" Question

    Hi David,

    I'm now facing a new, unrelated problem.

    Whenever I try and import a .txt file to SIOC using the "Config" interface, I get the following error message:



    I'm using the following SIOC Script, just for testing purposes:

    Code:
    // *****************************************************************************
    // * Config_SIOC ver 3.7B1   -     By Manolo Vélez    -    www.opencockpits.com
    // *****************************************************************************
    // * FileName : Weather Radar System.txt
    // * Date : 14/08/2010
    
    
    
    Var 7675, name REF, Link IOCARD_OUT, Output 4     // REF LED
    
    Var 7002, name OP, Link IOCARD_OUT, Output 5     // OP LED
    
    Var 9888, Link FSUIPC_IN, Offset $C28D, Length 1 // Cloud Precipitation Rate (1)
    {
      L0 = V9888 // FSUIPC L0 = v9888  
      IF L0 < 3    // First sector
      {
        &REF = 1
        }
      }
      ELSE     // Otherwise
      {
        &REF = 0 //  Off
      }
    
    Var 9881, Link FSUIPC_IN, Offset $C28D, Length 1 // Cloud Precipitation Rate (1)
    {
      L0 = V9888 // FSUIPC L0 = v9888  
      IF L0 >= 3    // First sector
       {
       &REF = 0 OR 1
       &BlinkLed = 500000 // begin value of timer
       &BlinkLed = TIMER 0 -1 40
       }
      }
     }
    }
    
    Var 9077, name BlinkLed
    {
       L0 = MOD &BlinkLed 2
       IF L0 = 0
       {
         &REF = 0
       }
       ELSE
       {
         &REF = 0 OR 1
       }
    }
    This problem is very annoying. I've tried renaming the txt file, making other copies of it in a different name (you can even see "yy.txt" file in background, this is a clone), stil lno luck. FSX/FSUIPC is not running, and the txt file I'm acessing is NOT open at the time of compiling. Any ideas?

Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. "Inner Circle" HSI - SIOC DC Motors Card Script
    By Boeing 747 Flyer in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 64
    Last Post: 04-21-2011, 10:59 AM
  2. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-05-2008, 12:39 PM
  3. A question for "Bus Drivers"
    By mpl330 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-31-2008, 06:56 PM
  4. PM updates and a question for "proof of concept"
    By pap in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-27-2008, 06:22 AM