Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Ammeter Offset?

  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Ammeter Offset?

    Hello everyone,

    I am just wondering is there an FSUIPC Offset for FSX that will display total Amps flowing around the Cockpit (or something similar)?

    FSInterragator yields no obvious results, and the FSUIPC SDK Manual table of Offsets isn't really arranged in Alphabetical order... Not much help there!

    So yes, an Ammeter offset for FSX.

    Thanks very much,

    Jack

  2. #2
    Generic GA Sim Builder Jordan Farmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Exeter, Devon, United Kingdom, 1.14701878546E+14, Exeter, Devon
    Posts
    164
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Ammeter Offset?

    hi there, because im a bored chap i looked in the SDK, on the offsets status pdf. did a quick search for amps and it found all sorts, but the offsets are as follows for different things;
    Total load Amps : 2824
    Main Bus Amps : 2848
    Avionics Bus Amps : 2858
    Hot Battery Bus Amps : 2868

    I cant be bothered to write down the amp offsets for the generators but im sure you get the jist of it! just search for amps and look through the results, it soon appears (on page 29)

    Hope this helps,

    Jordan

  3. Thanks Boeing 747 Flyer thanked for this post
  4. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Ammeter Offset?

    Thanks very much Jordan, that is EXACTLY what I'm looking for!!!

  5. #4
    Generic GA Sim Builder Jordan Farmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Exeter, Devon, United Kingdom, 1.14701878546E+14, Exeter, Devon
    Posts
    164
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Ammeter Offset?

    ah no problem, its the first time ive ever looked in the sdk for FSUIPC so i guess i was lucky! Glad to have helped you out anyway, happy simming!

    Jordan

  6. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    54401
    Posts
    25
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Ammeter Offset?

    Did these actually work for you? When I pull these offsets up in SDK it says in the description "NOT FSUIPC SUPPORTED". I think they are right because none of these are working for me. I even messed around with the parameters a bit and nada, zip, nothing. My ammeter yields nothing but an unsatisfying string of zeros. Anyone find a way to get an ammeter to work?

  7. #6
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    433
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Ammeter Offset?

    I use 282C without any problems. Main Amp Bus. I do use FSBus though but that shouldn't matter for the offset.

  8. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    54401
    Posts
    25
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Ammeter Offset?

    Quote Originally Posted by RobiD View Post
    I use 282C without any problems. Main Amp Bus. I do use FSBus though but that shouldn't matter for the offset.
    Thanks, I got it to work after all. Normally when I'm making changes I just recompile my script. Usually works, but in this case, nothing, until after I rebooted my computer.

Similar Threads

  1. ILS offset
    By edo17982 in forum lekseecon Q&A and Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-12-2010, 06:58 PM
  2. (A/P-P/RST),(A/T-P/RST),(FMC-P/RST) Offset
    By zirakonium in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 02-21-2008, 02:46 PM
  3. Offset for DF 737-400
    By APAK in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-24-2007, 10:32 AM
  4. QNH offset
    By bindook in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-20-2007, 09:00 AM
  5. Offset again
    By lucas1971 in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-09-2004, 01:49 AM