Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: SAITEK YOKES

  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    347
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    SAITEK YOKES

    Anybody notice that the Saitek yoke has a rather large dead area before the control surfaces start to move? Because of this, it's difficult to hold a steady course, or line up for landing! There must be 10 degrees of yoke movement before anything happens!
    Is it because the yokes are cheap, or is there a trick with FSUIPC that will overcome this problem?
    If I can't fix this, is there a particular yoke that does not have this problem?

    All help appreciated.


    TONY

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SAITEK YOKES

    Hi Tony

    When you calibrate the yokes, either in Windows or FSUIPC, does any of the 'dead area' get recognised, i.e. can you see the raw data values change? If not, then I suspect it really is dead area.

    Does it happen on both your yokes?

    I'm using the CH yokes and can't say I've noticed this.

    Sean

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    347
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SAITEK YOKES

    Quote Originally Posted by Sean Nixon View Post
    Hi Tony

    When you calibrate the yokes, either in Windows or FSUIPC, does any of the 'dead area' get recognised, i.e. can you see the raw data values change? If not, then I suspect it really is dead area.

    Does it happen on both your yokes?

    I'm using the CH yokes and can't say I've noticed this.

    Sean


    Hi.

    In FSUIPC, the numbers (starting from zero) start to move only after the yoke has been turned (ailerons) left or right by about one inch (25mm). It's almost as though the lever that moves the pot, is out of adjustment - but both yokes are new and un-used? I guess if it's mechanical, FSUIPC won't be able to help? Does your CH yoke respond immediately you move it? By the way, I have the older version of FSUIPC and it does not show both yokes in the joystick section - unless I am supposed to use the same box somehow?

    Thanks for your help.


    TONY.UK

Similar Threads

  1. Using TWO Saitek Yokes together
    By Boeing 747 Flyer in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-24-2013, 04:36 PM
  2. 737 yokes, where to buy
    By Goldmember in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-14-2010, 04:59 AM
  3. Double set with CH yokes&pedals causes yokes to spike
    By MortenHa in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-29-2010, 12:44 PM
  4. Dual Saitek yokes?
    By shaneb in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-20-2008, 12:01 PM