Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Generic GA Sim Builder Jordan Farmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Exeter, Devon, United Kingdom, 1.14701878546E+14, Exeter, Devon
    Posts
    164
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    USB Switch panel

    Hi there guys, haven't been here for a while due to other commitments but im back into building again now, and I've just gone for a very simple, generic simulator at the moment, but im slowly upgrading it etc. One thing that i wanted was a panel of switches to separately turn on and off USB components, rather than plugging them in and out. I would rather do his as i want to hide away the hub and cables, so nothing is poking out anywhere. Has anybody done this or can anyone give me USB colour codes or help? Thanks guys,

    Jordan

    p.s. i will put some photos up of what i have so far soon!

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: USB Switch panel

    Red is your 5 volts and black grd. The white and green wires are data. See the attached photo.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    515
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: USB Switch panel

    Turn off power or disable in Windows? The sensing of the USB device is done via a pull-up resistor that sits on the DATA+ line.

Similar Threads

  1. How to make a simple switch panel
    By cnopicilin in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 12-21-2010, 01:29 PM
  2. Saitek Multi Panel and Switch panel
    By baw536 in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-28-2009, 05:31 PM
  3. saitek switch panel not working
    By spiro in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-06-2009, 07:09 AM
  4. Homemade a C172 Lights switch Panel
    By XOrionFE in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-20-2008, 07:33 PM