Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    347
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    TWO YOKES ON ONE SYSTEM?

    Hi Folks.

    I have bought two Saitek yokes for my cockpit and I either want to connect them together, or use some sort of switching system so that I can switch from pilot to co-pilot? I have built a switch box which switches usb from one yoke to the other, but every time I throw the switch, screens go blank and the PC re-starts!!
    Is there a switch-over box that I could buy that would safely switch from one yoke to the other? Ideally, I would like to have them both active at the same time, but I think that 'assignments' might get a bit confused?

    Has anyone managed this?

    Thanks.


    TONY - Devon.

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, British Columbia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: TWO YOKES ON ONE SYSTEM?

    If you assign and calibrate the yokes through FSUIPC you will be able to use them both at the same time, sort of... FSUIPC will read the yoke that is registering the greatest input.

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: TWO YOKES ON ONE SYSTEM?

    Agreed. It will work as Shawn says if configured through FSUIPC.

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    347
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: TWO YOKES ON ONE SYSTEM?

    Quote Originally Posted by Sean Nixon View Post
    Agreed. It will work as Shawn says if configured through FSUIPC.


    Sounds interesting. Just learning FSUIPC! Do I just plug the yokes into a usb hub, and look for them in FSUIPC? Is assigning them straight forward? Could you elaborate on what to do?

    Thanks.

  5. #5
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: TWO YOKES ON ONE SYSTEM?

    Quote Originally Posted by manhattan View Post
    Sounds interesting. Just learning FSUIPC! Do I just plug the yokes into a usb hub, and look for them in FSUIPC? Is assigning them straight forward? Could you elaborate on what to do?

    Thanks.
    Yep that's all you do. Windows will see the two yokes as different devices and so will FSUIPC. Go to the Axis Assignemt section in FSUIPC and you'll notice when you move one of the yokes it will reocognise the movement and show a unique joystick number in a little window. Press the RESET button and move an axis on the other yoke and it will recognise that one but you'll notice a different joystick number associated with it. You can then independantly assign axis and buttons for each yoke to your hearts content. Please remember to read the manual thoroughly as its all in there, but feel free to ask for clarification if its all too much

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    347
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: TWO YOKES ON ONE SYSTEM?

    Quote Originally Posted by Kennair View Post
    Yep that's all you do. Windows will see the two yokes as different devices and so will FSUIPC. Go to the Axis Assignemt section in FSUIPC and you'll notice when you move one of the yokes it will reocognise the movement and show a unique joystick number in a little window. Press the RESET button and move an axis on the other yoke and it will recognise that one but you'll notice a different joystick number associated with it. You can then independantly assign axis and buttons for each yoke to your hearts content. Please remember to read the manual thoroughly as its all in there, but feel free to ask for clarification if its all too much

    Ken.


    Thanks Ken..................I'm going in..........NOW!!!

Similar Threads

  1. 737 yokes, where to buy
    By Goldmember in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-14-2010, 04:59 AM
  2. Double set with CH yokes&pedals causes yokes to spike
    By MortenHa in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-29-2010, 12:44 PM
  3. Need Help with my yokes
    By QF6228 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 05-19-2007, 10:42 AM
  4. yokes
    By Radar in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-21-2007, 12:29 AM