Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    34
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Running FSX with 2 CPU's

    We all know how much FSX is CPU dependent , so I was wondering if you had a dual processor motherboard and installed 2 processors, say two I7 920's (8 cores total) , would FSX run like a dream , or would FSX not even utilize the other processor. Just an idea

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    34
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Running FSX with 2 CPU's

    Ok , after some research , Intel's I series cannot be run together , ie: they can't speak to each other. Evga has introduced a new board , SR-2 , which is built to accept two of the newer xenon processors. The new high end xenon CPU is about $1,500 a pop and has the same power as the I7 -980 Extreme. So, $1,500 x 2 , plus $500 for the Mobo. $3500 just to start building . I guess I'll be sticking to 1 CPU , lol .

    Though the reviews from people running this configuration say it eats any application without even a hipcup !!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Auburn, WA
    Posts
    204
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Running FSX with 2 CPU's

    The FSX simulation engine is, for all intents and purposes, single-threaded. Certain background tasks such as scenery pre-fetching runs in a separate thread, but that's about it. A multi-core machine does help with stutters during scenery prefetch, but adding more cores doesn't get you much benefit.

    I've got a Core2Quad 6600 (2.4ghz if memory serves); When I really want to get nitpicky, I'll open Task Manager, set EVERYTHING to have affinity for core 0 only. I then start REX and Teamspeak, set their affinity to core 1 only. Only then do I start FSX and set its affinity to cores 2 and 3. I think I -might- see a frame rate benefit if I turned down the eyecandy to the point that framerate became processor bound, but for most cases, it's not really worth the effort.

    Don't waste your money on an 8-core monstrosity. Get the fastest dual- or quad- core you can justify, and spend your savings on a better video card.

Similar Threads

  1. Sim #3 is off and running, Project737GEX
    By 737NUT in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-24-2010, 01:18 AM
  2. GPS running on network?
    By mlscotti in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-02-2009, 08:41 PM
  3. Anyone running PMDG737 in FSX
    By Ray Proudfoot in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-21-2007, 03:16 PM
  4. running pmdg 737/700 with pm mcp
    By steve diamond in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-02-2005, 04:39 AM