Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Windows 7 RAM problem

    I just had "Windows Vista, Home Premium, 64 BIT", installed and it showed all 4 GB ram available.

    I just installed a fresh copy of "Windows 7, Ultimate, 64 bit", and my motherboard, an ASROCK G31M-S supports 8 GB ram, but its still showing only 3 - 3.19 GB available when i right-click on the "My Computer" then i click on "Properties".

    I "Enabled" the "Memory Remap" option in the BIOS and nothing has changed.

    CPU-Z recognizes the 4 GB of RAM, and so does Windows in the "System Information", but it only allows 3 bloody GB!!! Can anybody help me in this regard.

  2. #2

    Re: Windows 7 RAM problem

    Hey this is normally faced by every one from 4 gb ram 1 gb is use as a sheared graphics ram so it not show in the system property.

Similar Threads

  1. Difference between Windows 7 RC and the Windows 7 RTM?
    By powelstag in forum Microsoft Windows 7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-05-2010, 12:54 PM
  2. Problem with CDU/MCP and Windows 7 x64 bits
    By abril in forum PM Boing MCP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-14-2010, 05:17 AM
  3. The best windows for fs
    By ibennett in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-08-2009, 02:44 PM
  4. windows xp 64
    By Mr. Midnight in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-29-2009, 01:25 PM
  5. Windows Vista vs. Windows XP: The duel
    By MS Expert Zone RSS Feed in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 11:30 AM