Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 3 monitors

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Ocala Florida
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    3 monitors

    ok I got 3 monitors 23" 1920x1080 all are the same, 2 gtx 280 graphic cards, got all three monitors running but can`t get them to act as one. I would like to run falcon 4.0 on them.
    is there a way to do this without using maxtrox triplehead? or would it be better to get the triple head? running xp

  2. #2
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 3 monitors

    Hi John, I think you'll need a TH2GO (someone correct me if I'm wrong). I think you can span across two monitors on the one graphics card but not across the two cards as you would have to do for the 3rd monitor. That's why ATI released the Eyefinity series with 3 outputs on the one card.

    Could be wrong but that's my understanding.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict skino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    349
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 3 monitors

    Try SoftTH, http://www.kegetys.net/SoftTH/
    a free software that emulates TH2GO
    Runs not only with PCIe, also witht 1x AGP and 1x PCI (tested for WOW and FS9)

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 3 monitors

    If you got two GTX 280, you're in luck and you don't need triplehead2go or Softth.
    Just a few days ago Nvidia released the new beta drivers with 3d surround gaming support (see nvidia's site if you're unfamiliar with it). You don't have to use the 3d part, you can use three regular monitors just as with Eyefinity. Basically install an SLI cable, install the latest Nvidia beta drivers, and use Nvidia control panel to configure the displays so the OS/games will see it as one big screen. I've tried this with two GTX 470 cards and it works very well, except that I've not been able to use a fourth monitor (for displaying gauges). This is a showstopper for me and I'll keep using the 5870/Eyefininty until I manage to solve this problem (please someone help me if you know a solution).

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie twisted8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 3 monitors

    Since you are running windows XP can't you just use the horizontal span mode?

    edit: nevermind. Horizontal span is just for 2 monitor.

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict nax228's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Oslo
    Posts
    331
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 3 monitors

    The TH2Go can't handle 3 monitors of that high resolution, so that will if not anything else save you some money

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Ocala Florida
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 3 monitors

    Thank you all very much! I did try a few things,The nvidia drivers didn`t seam to work right. The softth did work but it wouldn`t run falcon 4.0. But with all the info i`m reading here and with all your help I am on the right track.

    Thank you

Similar Threads

  1. Two Monitors for GC
    By vybhav in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-30-2010, 11:32 AM
  2. EIGHT MONITORS on one PC!!!!!!!!
    By manhattan in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 55
    Last Post: 04-20-2008, 09:21 PM
  3. USB to VGA MONITORS!!!
    By manhattan in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-05-2008, 11:35 AM
  4. How Many Monitors?
    By Geremy Britton in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-12-2007, 02:04 PM
  5. Monitors
    By Petex1 in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-28-2007, 04:59 PM