Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Break Press gauge from OC

    This might be a silly question but what button or switch activates the Break Press gauge in FSX for defualt 737 .

    I have the gauge connected to the servo card and everything works during test . but now I want to try it out in the sim to see if it moves but don't know which switch controls the gauge.
    thanks.

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Stafford, UK
    Posts
    192
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Break Press gauge from OC

    I dont think that brake pressure will be modelled in the default 737. You might need an add-on 737 or some 737 avionics software.

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Break Press gauge from OC

    Quote Originally Posted by tomenglish2000 View Post
    I dont think that brake pressure will be modelled in the default 737. You might need an add-on 737 or some 737 avionics software.
    hi and thanks for the reply ..

    by avionics software you mean something like prosim737 ..

    any 737 add-on aircraft would you recommend for a 737 that would work with opencockpit hardware. I was thinking about PMDG but I think it is only for FS9 .. correct.

    thanks

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    seattle
    Posts
    147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Break Press gauge from OC

    Hi , I use TSR autobrake. Search for it. It simulates the autobrake system and works with the defaule 737. It has Brake Accumulator pressure and the antiskid inop and autobrake disarm indicators. All with FSUIPC offsets to work with OC , phidgets or whatever..

    Andy

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Break Press gauge from OC

    Quote Originally Posted by ANDYSMITH View Post
    Hi , I use TSR autobrake. Search for it. It simulates the autobrake system and works with the defaule 737. It has Brake Accumulator pressure and the antiskid inop and autobrake disarm indicators. All with FSUIPC offsets to work with OC , phidgets or whatever..

    Andy
    thanks Andy.. I got the program from simmarket .. Will try it out and see how it works out.
    thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. 737 Brake press gauge
    By salvapatuel in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-25-2009, 09:05 AM
  2. Simple Push / Pull Break Lever For Cessna 182
    By AlexJ in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-09-2009, 02:13 PM
  3. One function on make - different on break?
    By JBaymore in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-08-2008, 12:37 PM
  4. Press for current HDG/CRS
    By Tomlin in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-30-2008, 01:58 PM
  5. Link to some funny aviation stories - have a break
    By ekezz in forum MyCockpit Crew Rest (Off topic chat forum)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-27-2006, 04:06 AM